KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ГОС (ДРОБЛЕННЫЙ)

English translation: (crushed aggregate) bedding course / crushed aggregate sub-base


11:32 Nov 2, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ГОС (ДРОБЛЕННЫЙ)
УСТРОЙСТВО ОСНОВАНИЙ И ПОКРЫТИЙ ИЗ ПЕСЧАНО-ГРАВИЙНЫХ СМЕСЕЙ, ОДНОСЛОЙНЫХ ТОЛЩИНОЙ 12СМ, ГОС (ДРОБЛЕННЫЙ)-8СМ, 100 М2
Taganova
Turkmenistan
English translation:(crushed aggregate) bedding course / crushed aggregate sub-base
Explanation:
or crushed aggregate cushion course

ГОС: гелеобразующий слой/состав (загуститель/уплотнитель)
= thickener/padding/bed course/sub-base

Sub-base:
The lowest member of a base

Crushed aggregate:
crushed stone; breakstone


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-11-03 11:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГОС: глубино-образующий слой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-11-03 11:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ГОС: горизонтально-образующий слой = levelling course
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(crushed aggregate) bedding course / crushed aggregate sub-basePham Xuan Thanh
3crashed gravel and rubble mixture
Evgeny Marusik


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crashed gravel and rubble mixture


Explanation:
ГОС - гравийно-обломочная смесь

Evgeny Marusik
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(crushed aggregate) bedding course / crushed aggregate sub-base


Explanation:
or crushed aggregate cushion course

ГОС: гелеобразующий слой/состав (загуститель/уплотнитель)
= thickener/padding/bed course/sub-base

Sub-base:
The lowest member of a base

Crushed aggregate:
crushed stone; breakstone


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-11-03 11:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГОС: глубино-образующий слой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-11-03 11:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ГОС: горизонтально-образующий слой = levelling course

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlyaBorovski
4 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
10 days
  -> Thank you.