KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

объекты подготовительного периода

English translation: facilities of mobilization period / facilities of construction mobilization


12:58 Nov 14, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / maritime facilities
Russian term or phrase: объекты подготовительного периода
Субподрядчик по объектам подготовительного периода
Maxim Gluzdan
English translation:facilities of mobilization period / facilities of construction mobilization
Explanation:

subcontractor for facilities of mobilization period for construction (or construction mobilization)

Construction mobilization:
act/process of assembling and putting into readiness for use or action;
All camp and recreation buildings, warehouses, workshop with all equipment, pile fabrication area with its equipment and concrete plant have been erected, all machinery and equipment have been brought to site and the project is ready to kick off.
http://www.tml.com.tr/news_miber_mob.htm
http://www.reference.com/motif/business/construction-mobiliz...
http://www.gobookee.org/construction-mobilization-checklist/

That's a special terninology in construction industry.
Construction mobilization refers to those processes and tasks involved that are undertaken once the contract has been awarded, before the actual ground work begins.
http://www.reference.com/motif/business/construction-mobiliz...

"mobilization period of construction" reference linh:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preparatory period/phase facilities
Maruti Shinde
5facilities of mobilization period / facilities of construction mobilizationPham Xuan Thanh
4pre-operations facilities/installationsIrina Shevchenko
Summary of reference entries provided
объекты подготовительного периодаIrina Shevchenko

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparatory period/phase facilities


Explanation:
preparatory period/phase facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-14 13:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arctic-info.com/ArcticPath/News/Page/the-faciliti...

Maruti Shinde
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-operations facilities/installations


Explanation:
pre-operations - термин, охватывающий то, что происходит до реализации целевых работ проекта на этапе подготовки к ним (добыча нефти и пуск в эксплуатацию трубопровода)

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facilities of mobilization period / facilities of construction mobilization


Explanation:

subcontractor for facilities of mobilization period for construction (or construction mobilization)

Construction mobilization:
act/process of assembling and putting into readiness for use or action;
All camp and recreation buildings, warehouses, workshop with all equipment, pile fabrication area with its equipment and concrete plant have been erected, all machinery and equipment have been brought to site and the project is ready to kick off.
http://www.tml.com.tr/news_miber_mob.htm
http://www.reference.com/motif/business/construction-mobiliz...
http://www.gobookee.org/construction-mobilization-checklist/

That's a special terninology in construction industry.
Construction mobilization refers to those processes and tasks involved that are undertaken once the contract has been awarded, before the actual ground work begins.
http://www.reference.com/motif/business/construction-mobiliz...

"mobilization period of construction" reference linh:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 181




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: объекты подготовительного периода

Reference information:
Подготовительный период чего? Если перед началом работ, то это обычно называется "pre-operations facilities".

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26