KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

спальные места

English translation: residential high-risers


07:23 Nov 16, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / an article about urban planning/landscapes
Russian term or phrase: спальные места
Here's the context:

Соответственно, районы массовой жилой застройки, родившиеся в момент глобального торжества этой научно-технической оптики, отвергают по ее требованию волнующую пестроту традиционного городского обитания ради предельно лаконичной трехэлементной формулы: зеленый ландшафт, повисшие в небе ** спальные места **, транспорт.

Is it something similar to "the suburbs" in English?
Sarah McDowell
Canada
English translation:residential high-risers
Explanation:
What is meant here is preserving natural landscape while prividing as many as possible living room, literally "apartments high in the air"
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо Александр!
Но я выбрала "high-rise apartments"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bedroom aeries
Frank MacroJanus
4 +1beds somewhere in air
Borys Sydiuk
4residential high-risers
Alexander Kondorsky
3residential districtNicholas_Khow
3[sky-scraping] residential [neighborhoods, or "properties", "towers", "buildings"]
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[sky-scraping] residential [neighborhoods, or "properties", "towers", "buildings"]


Explanation:
Just an option for you to consider.

Maybe, alternatively, "high-rise" & "uptown" (?) could be worked into the sentence.

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residential district


Explanation:
use of this expression in such context is unusual and, I think, mistaken. 'Cause "спальное место" in Russian means only one thing: "place for sleeping (for one person)" - it is used as hotel, railway term etc. In this phrase, I think, "спальные районы" - "residential districts" (areas of city intended for residential houses, quite far away from central offices and usually for not rich people) are meant.

Nicholas_Khow
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beds somewhere in air


Explanation:
sarcastic context

Borys Sydiuk
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes. Or in the sky. It is figurative language, not a real term.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bedroom aeries


Explanation:
Aerie:
The nest of a bird, such as an eagle, built on a cliff or other high place.

A house or stronghold perched on a height.

the nest of a bird (such as an eagle or hawk) built high up on a cliff or on the top of a mountain

a room or building built high up so that people inside can see things happening below them

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/aerie

Example sentence(s):
  • In Lisbon, a Sleek Three-Bedroom Aerie
  • A beautifully decorated three bedroom home, Aerie's elegant interiors are bright and stylish, offering comfortable accommodations for up to six.

    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/slideshow/2013/02/06/greathomesanddes...
    Reference: http://www.redrockrealty.net/aerie.html
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential high-risers


Explanation:
What is meant here is preserving natural landscape while prividing as many as possible living room, literally "apartments high in the air"

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Спасибо Александр!
Но я выбрала "high-rise apartments"