KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

стыковка швов

English translation: joint coupling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стыковка швов
English translation:joint coupling
Entered by: Taganova

08:12 Nov 26, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: стыковка швов
в раме двери отсутствует стыковка швов

Thank you in advance!
Taganova
Turkmenistan
joint coupling
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-11-26 08:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps they want to mention poor connection of the joints.
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3joint coupling
Igor Moshkin
4the door frame miter joints have opened
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint coupling


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-11-26 08:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps they want to mention poor connection of the joints.


    Reference: http://dictionary.die.net/joint%20coupling
Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Frankly I can't understand the process or fact here. Is it a kind of connecting two joints? Thank you in advance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Kadkin: joints are poorly connected
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the door frame miter joints have opened


Explanation:
This is woodworking lingo.
the door frame miters have opened

Example:
If there's a slight gap between the molding and the wall, don’t press the trim tight to the wall and nail it; the miter joint might open up

Example sentence(s):
  • By removing some material from the back edge of the mitered face of one or both mating pieces, you may be able to close the OPEN JOINT on the face of the joint (
  • To prevent MITERS from opening, drive a 4d finishing nail through the edge of the head and side casings about 3/4 inch from the outside corner

    Reference: http://www.homeimprovementweb.com/information/how-to/door-ca...
    Reference: http://www.familyhandyman.com/carpentry/trim-carpentry/tips-...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48