KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

с величиной грани 6.5 см

English translation: with edges 6.5 cm long


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: с величиной грани 6.5 см
English translation:with edges 6.5 cm long
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

13:52 Aug 22, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Laser levels
Russian term or phrase: с величиной грани 6.5 см
Лазерный уровень один из самых компактных приборов такого класса. Корпус прибора выполнен в виде куба с величиной грани 6.5 см. Такая форма позволяет легко переносить удары и падения.

I'm not sure how to translate this measurement, thanks in advance for the help!
Faye Gotlieb
Russian Federation
with edges 6.5 cm long
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with edges 6.5 cm long
Amy Lesiewicz
46.5cm wide [/long/high] cubeDenis Lyanda
2 +1cube with sides of length 6.5 cm
AKhram


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with edges 6.5 cm long


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 mins

agree  Maria Fokin
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cube with sides of length 6.5 cm


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: yes, even better!
33 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
6.5cm wide [/long/high] cube


Explanation:
There's only one obvious way to measure the linear dimension of a cube — along its edge. "6.5cm cube" is understandable enough. Mentioning edges and faces and miscellaneous geometry in a text aimed at a general audience would just confuse some people: apparently, this happened to the author of the source text who mixed up edges and faces.

Denis Lyanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20