KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

по отказу

English translation: penetration per hammer blow


19:40 Aug 27, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / rope testing
Russian term or phrase: по отказу
Определение предельного сопротивления сваи Fu (кН) "по отказу" S (m) получено по формуле Герсевана для молотов одиночного действия, которую применяют также для дизель-молотов

S - "отказ" от одного удара, м
tagarelo
Ukraine
English translation:penetration per hammer blow
Explanation:
Отказ — глубина погружения сваи от одного удара
http://www.ssservise.ru/terms.html
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3at rupture
David Knowles
2penetration per hammer blow
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"по отказу"
at rupture


Explanation:
or "at failure"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"по отказу"
penetration per hammer blow


Explanation:
Отказ — глубина погружения сваи от одного удара
http://www.ssservise.ru/terms.html

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12