KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

принимать на баланс или ответственное хранение

English translation: accept safe custody for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принимать ответственное хранение
English translation:accept safe custody for
Entered by: David Knowles

14:10 Dec 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Russian term or phrase: принимать на баланс или ответственное хранение
Заказчик принимает на баланс или ответственное хранение здания и сооружения, в т.ч временные, построенные на строительной площадке после передачи ее под строительство объекта
Dimo
to take onto his books or accept safe custody for
Explanation:
The contractor shall take onto his books or accept responsibility for the safe custody of the buildings and structures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-20 14:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops - \"client\" not \"contractor\"!

Maybe \"accept full responsibility for the safety and security of\"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to take onto his books or accept safe custody for
David Knowles
4accepts buildings & erections as asssets or responsibility for their custody
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
принимать на баланс или ответственное хранение
to take onto his books or accept safe custody for


Explanation:
The contractor shall take onto his books or accept responsibility for the safe custody of the buildings and structures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-20 14:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops - \"client\" not \"contractor\"!

Maybe \"accept full responsibility for the safety and security of\"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: better yet "customer"
14 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
1 day 20 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepts buildings & erections as asssets or responsibility for their custody


Explanation:
probably. Good luck, Dmitri Fominykh!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 57