KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

уклон не круче 1:1

English translation: a pitch (slope/angle) of no more than 45 degrees

14:54 Mar 10, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / общественные здания и сооружения
Russian term or phrase: уклон не круче 1:1
Допускается в зданиях с лифтами для второй лестницы, не используемой постоянно посетителями, применять уклон не круче 1:1.
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
English translation:a pitch (slope/angle) of no more than 45 degrees
Explanation:
In UK building regulations the slope of a staircase is the 'pitch' and values are usually given in degrees. You will find the term 'pitch' on page 9 of the reference.
Selected response from:

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a pitch (slope/angle) of no more than 45 degrees
John Sowerby
4 +1slope not higher than 1:1
Vadim Khazin
3 +1a slope of less than 1:1
Marlin31
3maximum allowable slope of 1:1
Irina Sim
3the rise-to-run ratio must not exceed 1:1
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a slope of less than 1:1


Explanation:
a slope of less than 1:1

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly : see discussion
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kimberly.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slope not higher than 1:1


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-10 15:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "not steeper than 45 degrees"

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly : see discussion
1 hr
  -> thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pitch (slope/angle) of no more than 45 degrees


Explanation:
In UK building regulations the slope of a staircase is the 'pitch' and values are usually given in degrees. You will find the term 'pitch' on page 9 of the reference.


    Reference: http://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachme...
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladys

agree  Rashid Lazytech
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rashid.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the rise-to-run ratio must not exceed 1:1


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum allowable slope of 1:1


Explanation:
Уклон — показатель крутизны склона (а также ската кровли и т. п. в строительстве)


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A3%D0%BA%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BD
    https://www.archtoolbox.com/measurements/geometry/slope.html
Irina Sim
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian