гаечным ключом

English translation: Yes, затягваются, are tightened, with a 27m spanner (or wrench)

Russian term or phrase:гаечным ключом
English translation:Yes, затягваются, are tightened, with a 27m spanner (or wrench)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:15 Apr 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: гаечным ключом
Устройство опалубки ростверков
...

Между щитами опалубки устанавливаются втулки, и через специально выполненные отверстия в палубе щитов и втулки пропускаются анкерные стяжные стержни, которые гаечным ключом размером на 27 мм.

гаечным ключом - затягиваются? Что - втулки или стержни?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Yes, затягваются, are tightened, with a 27m spanner (or wrench)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-04-28 14:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 27 mm.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes, затягваются, are tightened, with a 27m spanner (or wrench)
Jack Doughty
4wrenched
Vladys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrenched


Explanation:
anchor tie rods that are wrenched
стержни

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, затягваются, are tightened, with a 27m spanner (or wrench)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-04-28 14:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 27 mm.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrench
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.