геошурупы

English translation: Screw Piles

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: геошурупы
Для фундамента выбраны геошурупы, которые являются экологическим решением, так как несут за собой минимальное вмешательство в экосистему.
Iryna Khramchenko
Ukraine
English translation:Screw Piles
Explanation:
I believe that is is referring to screw piles or screw anchors. Which are used to anchor things to the ground. They are basically large screws designed for screwing something into ground instead of wood.

Check out the wikipedia article in the references.

Let me know if you have any other questions! I'd be happy to help!
Selected response from:

Daniel Price
United States
Grading comment
I assume these are "Screw Piles", anyway, the translation was already submitted with this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Геошурупы (geoshurup) - vintovye-svai.net
Jack slep
3 +2Screw Piles
Daniel Price


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Screw Piles


Explanation:
I believe that is is referring to screw piles or screw anchors. Which are used to anchor things to the ground. They are basically large screws designed for screwing something into ground instead of wood.

Check out the wikipedia article in the references.

Let me know if you have any other questions! I'd be happy to help!

Example sentence(s):
  • Screw piles, sometimes referred to as screw anchors, screw-piles, helical piles, and helical anchors are a steel screw-in piling and ground anchoring system used for building deep foundations.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw_piles
Daniel Price
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I assume these are "Screw Piles", anyway, the translation was already submitted with this term.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your answer Daniel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: http://www.stroydomua.com.ua/voprosy-i-otvety/fundament-kana... - there is a good picture there
4 mins
  -> Yeah that is a super good illustration. I think that is definitely what we are looking for.

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

disagree  Jack slep: ground screws
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Pretty sure "ground screw" is just another name for screw pile. Though screw pile I believe is the more technical term. I think either will work.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Геошурупы (geoshurup) - vintovye-svai.net


Explanation:
Геошурупы (geoshurup) - vintovye-svai.net
vintovye-svai.net/svai/modelnyj-rjad-svai/geoshurup

Геошурупы (ground screws-geoshurup) Геошуруп - это многовитковая винтовая свая, которая имеет форму шурупа c утолщением на краю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-07-05 18:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ground Screws – Foundation Technology
www.ground-screws.co.uk

We have a range of over 50 ground screws, combining different lengths and diameters with several ‘head’ configurations, to suit hundreds of different product applications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-07-05 21:46:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Daniel: With all due respects, "ground screws" and "screw piles" are not the same thing: UK Helix | Screw Piles & Ground screws from Sussex, UK ...
www.ukhelix.com

Screw Piles & Ground screws from UK Helix is a local Sussex, UK trusted company which offers screw piles UK to help you with your foundations projects including shed, ground, Garden house, summer house, Fence posts and more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-07-05 22:13:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to go back decades ago the term for "screw pile" was/is винтовая свая, свая с винтовым башмком. Source? Me--many, many years of translating soil mechanics and foundation engineering. BTW: I don't have great faith in ProZ answer(er)s. At least not this generation, IMHO, which is the reason I rarely answer now. Good luck in your future as a R>E translator!

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87