KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

укрупнительнная сборка

English translation: site assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:укрупнительнная сборка
English translation:site assembly
Entered by: Olena Tkachenko

10:02 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: укрупнительнная сборка
укрупнительнная сборка
Olena Tkachenko
см. ниже
Explanation:
site assembly — (укрупнительная) сборка на стройплощадке (см. assembly)


erecting yard — площадка укрупнительной сборки (см. yard)

Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my two centsxxxIreneN
4assembly of pre-fabricated componentsDanil Yemelyanov
4см. ниже
Yuri Smirnov
3on-site assembly
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
укрупнительнная сборка
см. ниже


Explanation:
site assembly — (укрупнительная) сборка на стройплощадке (см. assembly)


erecting yard — площадка укрупнительной сборки (см. yard)



Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 33

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
укрупнительнная сборка
assembly of pre-fabricated components


Explanation:
не совсем дословный перевод, но максимально приближенное.

Если поможет: Сам процесс на русском подразумевает второй (в смысле последующий) этап сборки (обычно на месте строительства) уже частично собранных деталей/узлов.

Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
укрупнительнная сборка
on-site assembly


Explanation:
The *on-site assembly* of precut, panelized, and prefabricated buildings and construction of temporary buildings are included in this subsector.


    Reference: http://www.census.gov/epcd/naics02/def/NDEF236.HTM
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
укрупнительнная сборка
my two cents


Explanation:
aggregate assembling

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48