International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Центрально растянутые элементы

English translation: axially strained components (elements)


08:30 Apr 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Центрально растянутые элементы
Центрально растянутые элементы
Olena Tkachenko
English translation:axially strained components (elements)
Explanation:
or Elements under axial tension.
Axial tension is proper for центральное (осевое) растяжение. Но axially tensed, сколько не ищи, по очевидным причинам в интернете, например, не находится.

The tensile stiffness as measured by Young’s modulus is defined
as the stress/strain ratio when a material is axially strained. ...
arxiv.org/pdf/cond-mat/9704219

Mechanics of Materials... of stress and strain of tension, compression and shear ... calculate deformation of axially loaded and torsional members. ... use Mohr's Circle for stress analysis. ...
www.engr.uaa.alaska.edu/soe/Courses/ es331/CourseInfo.htm
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1axially strained components (elements)
nuclear
4Centrally extended elements/structures
Pavel Buglak
4Axial tension of the elementsDanil Yemelyanov
3centrifugal extended components/elements
Maya Gorgoshidze


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Центрально растянутые элементы
centrifugal extended components/elements


Explanation:
centrifugal stretched out/extended components/elements - буквально

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Центрально растянутые элементы
Axial tension of the elements


Explanation:
или можно axially-tensed elements/members

Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Центрально растянутые элементы
axially strained components (elements)


Explanation:
or Elements under axial tension.
Axial tension is proper for центральное (осевое) растяжение. Но axially tensed, сколько не ищи, по очевидным причинам в интернете, например, не находится.

The tensile stiffness as measured by Young’s modulus is defined
as the stress/strain ratio when a material is axially strained. ...
arxiv.org/pdf/cond-mat/9704219

Mechanics of Materials... of stress and strain of tension, compression and shear ... calculate deformation of axially loaded and torsional members. ... use Mohr's Circle for stress analysis. ...
www.engr.uaa.alaska.edu/soe/Courses/ es331/CourseInfo.htm


nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Центрально растянутые элементы
Centrally extended elements/structures


Explanation:
I think this would be correct.

Pavel Buglak
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
The asker has declined this answer