KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Определение кривизны железобетонных элементов на участках

English translation: determination of curvature


12:03 Apr 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Определение кривизны железобетонных элементов на участках
Определение кривизны железобетонных элементов на участках
без трещин в растянутой зоне
Olena Tkachenko
English translation:determination of curvature
Explanation:
essentially I don't disagree with the previous answer, curvature and flexure are closely related and are often (inaccurately) used as interchangeable. However, there is a difference.
Точно также, как и между кривизной и прогибом. Кривизна, например, включает и скручивающие деформации.
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2determination of curvature
nuclear
4 +1determination of angles of flexure in ferroconcrete components
Radian Yazynin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determination of angles of flexure in ferroconcrete components


Explanation:
determination of angle of flexure in ferroconcrete components at sections without cracks (crackings) in the tension region.
tension region - растянутая зона изгибаемою элемента - как раз из словаря Lingvo

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  nuclear: curvature would be the correct word for it (pls. see the added answer)
3 hrs
  -> I think both your version and mine are appropriate. Mine is translated as кривизна; прогиб; угол скривления/

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Определение кривизны железобетонных элементов на участках
determination of curvature


Explanation:
essentially I don't disagree with the previous answer, curvature and flexure are closely related and are often (inaccurately) used as interchangeable. However, there is a difference.
Точно также, как и между кривизной и прогибом. Кривизна, например, включает и скручивающие деформации.

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks