KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

приемные места

English translation: installation points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:приемные места
English translation:installation points
Entered by: Dmitry Kozlov

06:33 Oct 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: приемные места
Окончательный монтаж устройства открывания/закрывания на **приёмные места**.

Процесс установки ворот. Подразумевается установка доводчиков и противовесов то ли в гнезда, то ли на петли, то ли на направляющие. Скорее всего, на всё вместе. Как бы это обозвать попонятнее?
Заранее благодарю :)
Dmitry Kozlov
application (installation) points (positions)
Explanation:
>>>
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2application (installation) points (positions)
Levan Namoradze
3accessible places/areas
David Knowles
3entry area
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приемные места
entry area


Explanation:
just an option :)

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
приемные места
application (installation) points (positions)


Explanation:
>>>

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: installation points
40 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  David Knowles: We're all agreed now!
56 mins
  -> Thanks David!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приемные места
accessible places/areas


Explanation:
I think that will do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-10-25 08:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point is that these finishing touches are put in areas that are accessible either to the builders or to the public. For buildings, probably the phrase is \"public areas\". Just look at the difference in finish between the public parts of a hotel and the back stairs. (I always prefer stairs to lifts, but you see some strange parts of hotels!)

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244