KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

сооружения неглубокого залегания

English translation: shallow foundation structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сооружения неглубокого залегания
English translation:shallow foundation structures
Entered by: TimDS

14:28 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Subsoil legislation
Russian term or phrase: сооружения неглубокого залегания
Context: Russian Zakon o nedrakh. Is the correct English term "structures with shallow foundations," or is "bedding" or "settlement" involved?
TimDS
shallow foundation structures
Explanation:
Вообще-то по-русски правильно: "мелкого заложения", а для пластов употребляется "залегание"

Shallow Foundation -
... ANALYSIS AND DESIGN OF SHALLOW FOUNDATION. By far the most common ... all constructions.
1. ADVANTAGES OF USING SHALLOW FOUNDATION. 1- Cost (affordable ...
www.eng.fsu.edu/~tawfiq/ceg4111/ShallowFoundation.html
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо Господин Страхов! Очень ценные сведения, особенно насчет неправильного узуса.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shallow structure
Jack Slep
4 +1see--
Dmytro Voskolovych
4shallow foundation structures
Sergey Strakhov
4structures with shallow foundations
Kevin Kelly
3shallow structures/constructions
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сооружения неглубокого залегания
see--


Explanation:
"bedding" would be appropriate in relaton to minerals, if we are dealing here with installations/structures, then you should definitely use "shallow foundations"

Dmytro Voskolovych
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
29 mins
  -> thanks, Levan :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shallow structure


Explanation:
I would imagine "structure of a shallow occurrence" is just a wordy way of saying "shallow structure."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 14:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numerous examples of \"shallow structure\" can be found in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 17:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shallow foundation can be a pad foundation, strip footing, short bored piles, etc., for which there are specific Russian words. If the structures (сооружения) in question refer to these, I would imagine \"shallow foundation\" would be fine. Otherwise, I would presume the whole structure is shallow. Just an opinion - not carved in stone!

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kirill Semenov: arrgh, beat me :)
3 mins
  -> Whoopee! We're even, one up!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely. Confimed in many aspects by Re.: English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сооружения неглубокого залегания
structures with shallow foundations


Explanation:
Your choice seems right to me, assuming the context has to do with man-made structures.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сооружения неглубокого залегания
shallow foundation structures


Explanation:
Вообще-то по-русски правильно: "мелкого заложения", а для пластов употребляется "залегание"

Shallow Foundation -
... ANALYSIS AND DESIGN OF SHALLOW FOUNDATION. By far the most common ... all constructions.
1. ADVANTAGES OF USING SHALLOW FOUNDATION. 1- Cost (affordable ...
www.eng.fsu.edu/~tawfiq/ceg4111/ShallowFoundation.html

Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Спасибо Господин Страхов! Очень ценные сведения, особенно насчет неправильного узуса.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сооружения неглубокого залегания
shallow structures/constructions


Explanation:
Думаю, вот так вот просто.

Сравним с Multitran:

нефт. горизонт неглубокого залегания shallow horizon
нефтегаз. пласт неглубокого залегания shallow formation


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Strakhov: насчет shallow - абсолютно согласен. Но "залегание" - это о горизонтах, а не о сооружениях (см. в моем ответе выше). Так!:)
35 mins
  -> свободу не спинити! ;-)