KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

глиняный тажин

English translation: earthenware tagine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:глиняный тажин
English translation:earthenware tagine
Entered by: David Knowles

14:33 Dec 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: глиняный тажин
Баранина, тушеная в глиняном тажине на углях
Это из меню ресторана арабской кухни
tanin
earthenware tagine
Explanation:
See refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-18 14:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tagine of lamb with quinces :: Recipe :: earthenware tagine. A tagine refers to a Moroccan enclosed oven, traditionally used by nomads as portable ovens over charcoal braziers, ...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2earthenware tagine
David Knowles
4 +1tajine
Peter Shortall
4 +1tajine pottery
Natalya Zelikova
3 +1tajin lamb
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
глиняный тажин
earthenware tagine


Explanation:
See refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-18 14:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tagine of lamb with quinces :: Recipe :: earthenware tagine. A tagine refers to a Moroccan enclosed oven, traditionally used by nomads as portable ovens over charcoal braziers, ...



    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00004SBKK?v=g...
    Reference: http://www.frenchgardening.com/cuisine.tmpl?SKU=312487534714...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
глиняный тажин
tajine pottery


Explanation:
Может, так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-18 14:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пооскольку это блюдо, в честь которого и названа посуда, то как бы "глиняная посуда для приготовления этого блюда" :)

Например,
Traditional Tajine Pottery At Market., Essaouira, Essaouira, Morocco

http://www.art.com/asp/sp-asp/_/PD--10260196/SP--A/IGID--117...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-18 14:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тажин («tajine», иногда на русский транскрипируется как «таджин») – самое, пожалуй, популярное марокканское блюдо. Даже глиняная посуда, в которой он готовится, называется в его честь – тажин. А может быть, блюдо – в честь посуды?
---
http://www.virtualtravel.ru/world/index.phtml?wid=171&tips=3

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: Согласен - в том числе и с Вашим вариантом написания термина по-английски. Вот ссылка, можно глянуть на tajine pottery: http://www.thefrenchybee.com/cgi-bin/sp/sp.cgi?t=genheader.h...
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
глиняный тажин
tajin lamb


Explanation:
MARAQAT AL-SAFARJAL (SWEET RAGOЫT OF QUINCE AND LAMB)

This recipe will help me explain some confusion in Mediterranean culinary terms. In North Africa there are two very different words that mean "stew". In Morocco, a stew is called a tajin, but in Tunisia a stew is called maraqa. In Tunisia, a tajin is not a stew but the word for kind of omelette. The Italians have the same kind of omelette, which they call a frittata. The Spanish have this, too, but they call their omelette a tortilla (it never means a flatbread in Spain), a word the Mexicans use not for an omelette but for a kind of flatbread. Now, to complicate matters further, my Arabic-English dictionary (Wehr) translates maraqa as a kind of broth or sauce, but, more accurately, it really is what the French call an etuve, a slow-cooked covered stew containing very little fat or liquid, although I call it a ragoыt since that is the word I believe readers are most familiar with. The tajin of Morocco is also nearly identical to this French etuve. The word tajin, although referring to either the stew or the omelette, actually is the name of the shallow earthenware pan that both the stew and the omelette are cooked in, and that wordt derives from the greek teganon, meaning "frying pan". (By the way, safarjal means "quince").
The maraqa-style of cookery had a wide enough influence that one finds it in Provence, probably brought back by the Pieds-Noirs, the returned French settlers from North Africa, as evidenced by J.-B. Reboul’s recipe for la marga in his nineteenth-century cookbook La cuisiniere provencal. There Reboul has completely changed the concept, but the ingredients are purely North African with the combination of lamb and chicken cooked with fava beans, chickpeas, cardoons, zucchini, artichokes and onions seasoned with cayenne pepper, cumin and other spices.
This sweet recipe can be made with prunes or dried apricots instead of the quince. Dried rose petals are traditionally used as a flavoring. This particular combination of lamb and fruit appears to derive its provennce from Persian cuisine via the Ottoman Turks. Although the Greeks know similar dish called arni me kithounia or kidonia that they make with veal or pork as well as the cinnamon, it too is probably derived from the Persians through the Turks.

1ј pounds boneles leg of lamb, trimmed of all fat and cubed
Ѕ teaspoon ground cinnamon
1 teaspoon dried and ground rose petals or ј teaspoon rose water
salt to taste
Ѕ cup extra virgin olive oil
1Ѕ pounds quince*, peeled, cut into eights, and cored
3 to 4 cups water
1 1/3 cups sugar

* Quince are like very hard apples. Although there is a sweet variety in North Africa, the quince available in American markets are inedible in the raw state. Use a sharp knife and don’t cut them up until you need them because they discolor.

In a medium-size bowl, toss the lamb together with the cinnamon, rose petals or rose water, and salt.
In a medium-size casserole, heat the olive oil over medium-high heat and brown the lamb, about 2 minutes, stirring. Add the quince, cover with the water, and bring to a boil. Reduce the heat to medium-low and cook for 1 hour, uncovered. Add the sugar and stir. Cover and cook until the lamb is very tender and the quince soft, about another hour. Remove to a serving platter with a slotted spoon and serve.
Makes 4 servings.

country : Tunisia

course : meat dish

source : A Mediterranean Feast : The story of the birth of the celebrated cuisines of the Mediterranean, from the merchants of Venice to the Barbary corsairs, with more than 500 recipes / Clifford A. Wright


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
глиняный тажин
tajine


Explanation:
The Chambers Dictionary spells it "tajine" and defines this as "a conical clay pot used in N African cooking; any stew cooked in such a pot". Since the tajine can be the pot itself, I don't think it's necessary to add anything like "pot" etc, it can be left on its own (though arguably adding "pot" might be useful to those unlikely to be familiar with Arab cuisine). The two links below confirm this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 1 min (2005-12-19 11:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be akin to calling a самовар a "samovar teapot".


    Reference: http://www.congocookbook.com/c0096.html
    Reference: http://www.viewlondon.co.uk/eat_feat_african.asp
Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or tagine - it's a foreign word so spelling can differ
37 mins
  -> Thanks. That's true, though I also found more than twice as many hits for "tajine" on Google.