KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

достичь готовности

English translation: is ready, till ready


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:достичь готовности
English translation:is ready, till ready
Entered by: Jack Doughty

03:07 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Russian term or phrase: достичь готовности
это то, что пишут на оборотах пакетиков с растворимыми супами и прочей быстрорастворимой скоропоглощаемой пищи, - "убедитесь, что ХХХ достигла готовности" или "накрыть крышкой и дожидаться полной готовности".

контекста нет - мне это надо употребить в переносном смысле, и я точно помню, что есть какой-то штамп. есть у кого-нибудь под рукой быстрорастворимый суп или что-нибудь такое? %)
zmejka
is ready, till ready
Explanation:
Make sure XXX is ready...
Open lid and leave till ready...
etc.
(I could find something in the kitchen no doubt, but I'm sure of this anyway).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6is ready, till ready
Jack Doughty
4is done
GaryG


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is done


Explanation:
Just that.

Sometimes used at a crime scene when someone's been murdered: "Stick a fork in him; he's done"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 03:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"is ready\"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is ready, till ready


Explanation:
Make sure XXX is ready...
Open lid and leave till ready...
etc.
(I could find something in the kitchen no doubt, but I'm sure of this anyway).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHecuba2
4 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day9 hrs

agree  Olga Grabovsky
1 day10 hrs