KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

болгарский перец

English translation: Bell pepper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:болгарский перец
English translation:Bell pepper
Entered by: Ravshan

10:25 Nov 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: болгарский перец
нужен точный перевод...
Ravshan
Uzbekistan
Bell pepper
Explanation:
Selected response from:

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Bell pepperxxxVlad Shamail
4sweet pepper / paprika
Alexander Ryshow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bell pepper


Explanation:


xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: sweet
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Yuliya Panayotova: bulgarian paprika! See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paprika
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  erika rubinstein
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sergei Tumanov
16 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Tevah_Trans
18 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet pepper / paprika


Explanation:
Capsicum is a genus of plants from the nightshade family (Solanaceae) native to the Americas, where it was cultivated for thousands of years by the people of the tropical Americas, and is now cultivated worldwide. Some of the members of Capsicum are used as spices, vegetables, and medicines. The fruit of Capsicum plants have a variety of names depending on place and type. They are commonly called chilli pepper, red or green pepper, or sweet pepper in Britain, and typically just capsicum in Australia and Indian English. The large mild form is called bell pepper in the US and Canada. They are called paprika in some other countries (although paprika can also refer to the powdered spice made from various capsicum fruit).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capsicum

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): erika rubinstein