KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

настаивать суп

English translation: let stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:настаивать суп
English translation:let stand

19:44 Aug 5, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-09 04:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: настаивать суп
В рецепте звучит так:
Снимите суп с огня и дайте настояться в течение часа
tanin
let stand
Explanation:
Classic cookbook formulation:

Remove the soup from the burner and let stand for one hour.

Or: from the stove

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-05 20:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "remove from heat" is more common than "burner" or "stove." Anyway, that's not what you asked about.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5let stand
Rachel Douglas
5 +2leave to stand
Michael Kislov
5 +1leave (to sit) for an hour
Galina Kasatkina
5let it sit
Natalia Bearden
4let the soup brew
Alexander Onishko
3to leave to draw
erika rubinstein
3 -1to digest a soup
Taras Krasnov
Summary of reference entries provided
англо-русский кулинарный словарь
Radosveta Golden

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave to stand


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
1 min

agree  Gene Selkov
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave (to sit) for an hour


Explanation:
еще вариант - let sit for an hour.

Из кулинарной книги.


    Reference: http://books.google.ru/books?id=yWW-22bcSP4C&pg=PA83&lpg=PA8...
Galina Kasatkina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to digest a soup


Explanation:
to digest a soup

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2010-08-05 19:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let them stand to digest twelve or fourteen days. — Оставьте их настаиваться на двенадцать-четырнадцать дней. - Lingvo 13

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2010-08-05 19:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to let it stand to digest - http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&client=opera&rls=ru&q="le...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&l1=1&s=%ED%E0%F1%F2%EE%...
Taras Krasnov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Приятного аппетита :-)
20 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to leave to draw


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
let stand


Explanation:
Classic cookbook formulation:

Remove the soup from the burner and let stand for one hour.

Or: from the stove

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-05 20:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "remove from heat" is more common than "burner" or "stove." Anyway, that's not what you asked about.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Marina.

agree  Natalie
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalie.

agree  Yana Bukharova
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Yana.

agree  Mylord
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anneta.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let the soup brew


Explanation:
Best Split Pea Soup Recipe | Split Pea Ham Soup Recipes
Must say, let the soup brew for at least 3 hours...gets better and better. I also added extra parsley and way more cut ham bitty pieces in the last hour,. ...
www.cookingnook.com/split-pea-soup-recipe.html

What should I do with kale? - Home Cooking - Chowhound
13 posts - 11 authors - Last post: 12 Sep 2007
I let the soup brew for an hour to let the flavors release. All ingredients can be altered to your taste. I like a very strong ginger and ...

http://chowhound.chow.com/topics/440548


My Kitchen To Yours: April 2009
With the lid slightly opened, let the soup brew on low heat for 2 hours or until meat is tender n soft. Lastly, add salt and pepper to taste. ...

http://mykitchen-2-yours.blogspot.com/2009_04_01_archive.htm...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: Letting the soup brew or simmer means on low heat. In the given context, it says to REMOVE it from the heat. And then you let it stand.
56 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let it sit


Explanation:
Обычный разговорный стандарт - это же не химический эксперимент, высокого/научного штиля можно не пользовать :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Take the soup off the burner and let it sit for an hour.
  • ИЛИ Turn the heat off and let the soup sit for an hour.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHMZ_enUS364US364&source...
Natalia Bearden




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: англо-русский кулинарный словарь

Reference information:
http://forum.say7.info/topic5626.html

Radosveta Golden
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian