KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

сбивными корпусами

English translation: chocolate covered (airy) souffle candy


06:10 Feb 11, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: сбивными корпусами
Конфеты со сбивными корпусами глазированные «Итальяна» со вкусом капучино ГОСТ 4570-93
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:chocolate covered (airy) souffle candy
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Dmitry Tolstov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2marshmallowIRA100
4chocolate covered (airy) souffle candy
Dmitry Tolstov
3beaten coating candy
Vaddy Peters
Summary of reference entries provided
recipes
svetlana cosquéric

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beaten coating candy


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocolate covered (airy) souffle candy


Explanation:
...

Dmitry Tolstov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marshmallow


Explanation:
IMO

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: The only answer that makes any sense!
43 mins

agree  svetlana cosquéric
11 hrs




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: recipes

Reference information:
Конфетную массу для сбивных изделий получают сбиванием сахаро-паточных сиропов, содержащих студнеобразователь, с пенообразователем (яичным белком) и дальнейшим смешиванием сбитой массы с ароматизаторами и вкусовыми веществами. В зависимости от технологии производства и рецептуры они классифицируются на изделия легкого и тяжелого типа.
http://karamely.ru/index.php/2011-01-05-07-28-35/111-2011-03...

Marshmallows are made by heating sugar to the ‘hard ball’ stage (ie. a temperature of 121-130C/250-266F). The melted sugar is combined with gelatine or gum arabic, colouring and flavouring, then whisked into beaten egg whites. (Vegetarians can substitute marshmallow recipes that call for gelatine with agar-agar.)

Be sure to pour the hot sugar mixture into the egg whites in a slow, steady stream while whisking continuously, ...
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/marshmallow

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12