Royal’s

English translation: Royals, royalty, members of royal families.

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: Royal’s
Founded by Russians fleeing the Bolshevik revolution to recreate the urbane life they had left behind, the restaurant came to represent a carefree evening out for the children of the new Turkish Republic. Royal’s and emigrés, civil servants and spies, bohemians and politicians all rubbed shoulders in its wood-panelled dining-room.
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:Royals, royalty, members of royal families.
Explanation:
The apostrophe is wrong, it is simply a plural adjectival noun.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Royals, royalty, members of royal families.
Jack Doughty
5члены королевской семьи or знать
Olga Terskykh
3"голубая кровь"
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Royals, royalty, members of royal families.


Explanation:
The apostrophe is wrong, it is simply a plural adjectival noun.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
7 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"голубая кровь"


Explanation:
royal blood - аристократы, "голубая кровь"

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
члены королевской семьи or знать


Explanation:
члены королевской семьи is members of the royal (king's) family. Знать (nobels) is a word that describes people with titles, all representatives of aristocracy

Olga Terskykh
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian