Кондитерский цех

English translation: pastry factory

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: Кондитерский цех
по производству тортов

Is it simply 'bakery' or is there a better, more accurate term?

Thank you in advance
nevaeva
Australia
English translation:pastry factory
Explanation:
I think "bakery" may be ok, but it's viewed as a smaller operation and more generalized in what they make

This company calls themselves "pastry factory" and they are making tortes.

http://fxcuisine.com/Default.asp?language=2&Display=172&reso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-06-14 14:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to a Torte Factory on Facebook

https://business.facebook.com/tortefactory/
Selected response from:

Kimberly 
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pastry shop
Sarah McDowell
3 +2pastry factory
Kimberly 
3Confectionery Manufactory
Vladys
Summary of reference entries provided
cake factory
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pastry shop


Explanation:
If it's the place where customers buy pastries, and not just the place where they are made, it's called a pastry shop. So a bit more context is needed here.

"Pastry shop" is far more common than "pastry factory".

Sarah McDowell
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
20 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Confectionery Manufactory


Explanation:
e.g.: Пудрильщица кондитерского цеха. so they produce and do not sell to the public. т.е., в цехе никто не пудрит мозги покупателям
т.е., shop как цех, а не как магазин

confectionery manufactory
e.g.: Smith Confectionery Manufactory Ltd, Hong Kong Candy Manufacturer.

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pastry factory


Explanation:
I think "bakery" may be ok, but it's viewed as a smaller operation and more generalized in what they make

This company calls themselves "pastry factory" and they are making tortes.

http://fxcuisine.com/Default.asp?language=2&Display=172&reso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-06-14 14:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to a Torte Factory on Facebook

https://business.facebook.com/tortefactory/

Kimberly 
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Turdimurod!

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: cake factory

Reference information:
cake factory-here it is about confectionery industry, cake factory,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pUvY31I5U2Y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-13 01:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cake production line-производственная [поточная, технологическая] линия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-13 02:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If more general term:
Cookie factory, it also produce tortes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-13 02:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

produces


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pUvY31I5U2Y
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz