KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

расслабленная кожа

English translation: pleasantly relaxed skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:расслабленная кожа
English translation:pleasantly relaxed skin
Entered by: Fiona Paterson

10:15 Feb 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Product information
Russian term or phrase: расслабленная кожа
On the label of a skin care (beauty) product. I understand расслабленная to mean "weakened", or perhaps "relaxed" but this doesn't seem to fit in the context. Most people want to firm and tone their skin, not relax it! Does it mean "supple"?
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
relaxed
Explanation:
100% - based on the added context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-02-22 11:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dermatology Associates of Atlanta - Nutra Luxe Product PageAs a result, the muscles flatten out, and so does the skin layer above, which provides a flat, relaxed skin with virtually no lines and wrinkles. ...

http://www.4derm.com/DisplayProducts.asp?category=Nutra_Luxe...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
In the end, I went for "pleasantly relaxed" throughout, to get rid of any hint of sagging!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4relaxed
Alexander Onishko
4 +1Supple
Kurt Porter
3 +2relaxed skin
Jack Slep
1weakened/slack/fading/older/elderly skin2rush


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supple


Explanation:
Sometimes you just gotta go with what's going to work in the TL...I think supple works fine with the context you've provided.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Grainger
1 day7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
weakened/slack/fading/older/elderly skin


Explanation:
По аналогии с русскими эквивалентами:
ослабленная/дряблая/увядающая/состарившаяся кожа


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, I don't think this is it. Elsewhere in the text it talks about обеспечивая приятное ощущение расслабления - I think расслабленная is seen as positive, not negative.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Slep: Gee, what's with this elderly, saggy skin stuff! LOL!
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relaxed


Explanation:
100% - based on the added context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-02-22 11:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dermatology Associates of Atlanta - Nutra Luxe Product PageAs a result, the muscles flatten out, and so does the skin layer above, which provides a flat, relaxed skin with virtually no lines and wrinkles. ...

http://www.4derm.com/DisplayProducts.asp?category=Nutra_Luxe...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In the end, I went for "pleasantly relaxed" throughout, to get rid of any hint of sagging!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Oh, didn't see your reference at first - same as mine. Sorry, no plagarism intended!
4 hrs
  -> that's ok Jack, thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Hasmik Serjanyan
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relaxed skin


Explanation:

Agree with Alexander. Relaxed skin is without tension lines, wrinkles, etc., smooth as a baby's butt, not leathered like mine!


    Reference: http://www.pricerunner.com/personal-care/skincare/freetext/4...
    Reference: http://www.4derm.com/DisplayProducts.asp?category=Nutra_Luxe...
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm - it's the bit about "no-one knows the long term results of this muscular paralysis" that gets me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
8 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 hrs