KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ограниченно подвижна

English translation: partly/moderately displaceable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ограниченно подвижна
English translation:partly/moderately displaceable
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

20:39 Feb 22, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Russian term or phrase: ограниченно подвижна
В этой зоне небольшое количество клетчатки, кожа ограниченно подвижна
esperansa_2008
skin partly/moderately displaceable
Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 21:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...skin and subcutaneous tissue moderately displaceable...

Nutrition Score.
Copyright (c) 2008-2010, Institute for Algorithmic Medicine, Houston, TX, USA.
The Nutrition Score is used to assess the subcutaneous fat deposits of the newborn infant.

http://www.medal.org/visitor/www\Active\ch44\ch44.01\ch44.01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 21:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У полных людей кожа мало **подвижна**, у худых и истощенных она легко **смещается**. Подкожная основа защищает организм от ушибов, переохлаждения. ...
www.famfoundation.org/stroenie-i-funkcii-kozhi/
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skin partly/moderately displaceable
Stanislav Korobov
4the tissue is marginally supple
Jim Poindexter
4limited skin shiftability (or restricted property of skin shiftability)
Ellen Kraus
3skin limited mobility
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skin limited mobility


Explanation:
Need more of the text to be certain though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-22 20:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather .... 'skin-limited mobility' (hyphenated).

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin partly/moderately displaceable


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 21:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...skin and subcutaneous tissue moderately displaceable...

Nutrition Score.
Copyright (c) 2008-2010, Institute for Algorithmic Medicine, Houston, TX, USA.
The Nutrition Score is used to assess the subcutaneous fat deposits of the newborn infant.

http://www.medal.org/visitor/www\Active\ch44\ch44.01\ch44.01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 21:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У полных людей кожа мало **подвижна**, у худых и истощенных она легко **смещается**. Подкожная основа защищает организм от ушибов, переохлаждения. ...
www.famfoundation.org/stroenie-i-funkcii-kozhi/

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: moderately
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited skin shiftability (or restricted property of skin shiftability)


Explanation:

We identified the skin stretchability, shiftability against deeper layers ... pain or restricted range of motion and some other postoperative problems as a ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1360859208000958 - Ähnliche Seiten


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tissue is marginally supple


Explanation:
The tissue is in a limited way moveable/is marginally supple.

Example sentence(s):
  • When the induration begins to recede, the tissue becomes marginally supple.
Jim Poindexter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish