KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

Субъект естественной монополии

English translation: Natural Monopolist


02:49 Sep 3, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / natural monopolies
Russian term or phrase: Субъект естественной монополии
The text relates to a law on natural monopolies and defines "Субъект естественной монополии" as "индивидуальный предприниматель или юридическое лицо, занятые производством товаров, выполнением работ и (или) предоставлением услуг потребителям в условиях естественной монополии". I'm considering "natural monopolist", but there must be a better 'shorthand' for the definition.
Fred Grasso
English translation:Natural Monopolist
Explanation:
I think you're right. Wikipedia uses the term in its discussion of the theory of natural monopolies: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_monopoly

A search for "natural monopolist" turns up lots of econ papers from universities.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
TKS! "Natural monopolist" worked well with the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Natural Monopolist
Elizabeth Adams
4Subject of natural monopoly
Maruti Shinde


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Natural Monopolist


Explanation:
I think you're right. Wikipedia uses the term in its discussion of the theory of natural monopolies: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_monopoly

A search for "natural monopolist" turns up lots of econ papers from universities.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
TKS! "Natural monopolist" worked well with the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
17 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subject of natural monopoly


Explanation:
economical term

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Exactly the same answer has been suggested 2 hours earlier. In accordance with the site rules you should just agree with the prewious answer and not suggest it once more. Please kindly read the site rules and FAQ. Thank you. Moderator
11 hrs