C большим отрывом

English translation: A distant second

Russian term or phrase:C большим отрывом
English translation:A distant second
Entered by: B R

21:52 Nov 17, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Russian term or phrase: C большим отрывом
Китай является самым крупным экспортером продукции данного вида. С большим отрывом
на втором месте идет Япония с 9%...
B R
A distant second
Explanation:
Another popular option
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
спасибо !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A distant second
Alexander Demyanov
4 +5lagging far behind
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lagging far behind


Explanation:
Japan, lagging far behind, is second
Or vice versa :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2006-11-17 21:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, "Lagging far behind, Japan comes (is etc) second

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bardachev
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  esperantisto
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A distant second


Explanation:
Another popular option

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
спасибо !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Marina.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Karin.

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: "Japan is a distant second" makes for lovely idiomatic English, IMHO.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer! That's certainly a good phrase. I was after "a distand second is Japan with 9%..."

agree  Nadejda Vega Cespedes
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nadejda.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Очень хорошо.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks for your kind words, Larissa.