белая и серая зарплата

English translation: completely and incompletely reported wages

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: белая и серая зарплата
белая и серая зарплата
B R
English translation:completely and incompletely reported wages
Explanation:
15-30-257. Special review procedure for certain tax issues that ...An employer who is determined to have inaccurately or incompletely reported wages may not contest the issue of whether wages should have been reported, ...
data.opi.mt.gov/bills/1999/mca/15/30/15-30-257.htm - 7k

--------------------


"белая" зарплата - не просто легальная зарплата, но еще и зарегистрированная зарплата, т.е. зарплата, полная сумма которой проходит по финансовой отчетности.

Черная зарплата - зарплата за (возможно) вполне легальные услуги, но не проходящая по финансовой отчетости, таким образом и наниматель, и нанимаемый используют подобную зарплату для уклонения от налогов, базирующихся на зарплате.

Серая зарплата - нечто среднее между белой и черной, где только часть зарплаты проходит по финансовой отчетности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-18 16:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотела бы подчеркнуть, что к легальности-нелегальности дохода вопрос белой-серой зарплаты не имеет отношения.

Нелегальность дохода предполагает нелегальность самих предоставляемых услуг, как-то: продажа наркотиков, распространение детской порнографии и т.д.

Доход может быть вполне легален, нарушение с серой зарплатой состоит только в том, что доход не регистрируется для целей налогообложения.
Selected response from:

xxxTatiana Nero
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2completely and incompletely reported wages
xxxTatiana Nero
4 +1proper and under-the-table salary
Roman Bardachev
3 +1lawful and unlawful (gray) income
Yavor Dimitrov
4payroll salary v. envelope salary
koundelev
3official and unoffical/shady salary
Andrey Rykov


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
completely and incompletely reported wages


Explanation:
15-30-257. Special review procedure for certain tax issues that ...An employer who is determined to have inaccurately or incompletely reported wages may not contest the issue of whether wages should have been reported, ...
data.opi.mt.gov/bills/1999/mca/15/30/15-30-257.htm - 7k

--------------------


"белая" зарплата - не просто легальная зарплата, но еще и зарегистрированная зарплата, т.е. зарплата, полная сумма которой проходит по финансовой отчетности.

Черная зарплата - зарплата за (возможно) вполне легальные услуги, но не проходящая по финансовой отчетости, таким образом и наниматель, и нанимаемый используют подобную зарплату для уклонения от налогов, базирующихся на зарплате.

Серая зарплата - нечто среднее между белой и черной, где только часть зарплаты проходит по финансовой отчетности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-18 16:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотела бы подчеркнуть, что к легальности-нелегальности дохода вопрос белой-серой зарплаты не имеет отношения.

Нелегальность дохода предполагает нелегальность самих предоставляемых услуг, как-то: продажа наркотиков, распространение детской порнографии и т.д.

Доход может быть вполне легален, нарушение с серой зарплатой состоит только в том, что доход не регистрируется для целей налогообложения.

xxxTatiana Nero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: reported and unreported wages perhaps or above-board and under-the-table wages
8 hrs
  -> The only problem with "under-the-table wages" is that "gray" wages is a mix of reported and unreported wages. "U-t-t" wages are rather "black wages", that's why I hesitated to use it. Thank you!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official and unoffical/shady salary


Explanation:
[DOC] Экономическое обоснование легализации заработной платы и роста ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Assume A as official salary component, B as unofficial/shady salary component, X as a rate of social transfers for an employer, Y =20% as a rate of profit ...
www.alumni.irex.kg/en/files/Tsoi1/ - Similar pages

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proper and under-the-table salary


Explanation:
The practice of “paying under the table” is defined as the compensation of wages to employees in cash or check that’s disguised with the intent of avoiding payroll taxes.

Один из вариантов

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsebet

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payroll salary v. envelope salary


Explanation:
ETTK / Employers: envelope salaries ruin just competitivenessAn envelope salary payer creates in his area of activity an unhealthy competition, which puts the law-obeying companies in an unequal position. ...
www.ettk.ee/en/newseng/2005/01/item20930

...are biased since in the private sector the ”envelope salary‘. phenomenon is still widespread. Therefore (official) wage. growth could partly be driven by ...
www.hansabanka.lv/lib/ en/HBMBalticOutlookOctober2003.pdf

NEWW Polska
Illegal employment or ???envelope salary” is widespread, but the rights established by the Labour Law can be exercised only with regard to the persons working ...
www.neww.org.pl/en.php/beijing/ index/0.html?bei=3&poz=latvia


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lawful and unlawful (gray) income


Explanation:
lawful and unlawful (gray) income

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-19 07:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The "black" and "gray" income means those unrecorded incomes obtained through illegal or non-lawful means, most commonly bribery, gifts or other forms of earnings and ingathering. See, Gray Income Receivers Have Been Punished With Stress in Hunan Province, CHINA YouTH DAILY available at http://news.sina.com.cn/ c/144343.html (Nov. 12, 2000)"




    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:1gadr6a5t6QJ:www.findar...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Garlapati
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ashok.

neutral  Andrey Rykov: Gray income is absolutely legal but it isn't recorded in accounting books. It is a lawful salary but given in an envelope.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you for your note, Andrey. Well, I am not an accounting expert but as per the quote I have just added to my suggestion, GRAY income is obtained through illegal means.