KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

создание денег банками

English translation: issue/emission of money by banks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:создание денег банками
English translation:issue/emission of money by banks
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:52 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Economics
Russian term or phrase: создание денег банками
Is there a more specialised economic term than: "the creation of money by banks"
Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
issue/emission of money by banks
Explanation:
"Issue" and "emission" of money are more commonly used than "creation".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Jack and many thanks to everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4issue/emission of money by banks
Jack Doughty
5 +2pls see in the lower box
ttagir
5creation of money by banksOleg Lebedev
5Создание денег банкамиOleg Lebedev
4money creation of by banksAYP
4Bank-induced liquidityxxxjerryk
4 -2money making by banksSergey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Создание денег банками


Explanation:
Вариант взят из glossary.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 22:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<strong>creation of money</strong> конечно же


    Reference: http://www.glossary.ru
Oleg Lebedev

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
money making by banks


Explanation:
--

Sergey
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene Chernenko: "Money making" is a term that refers - colloquially - to small business ventures, like being an Avon Lady or selling time share. E.g. "a money making proposition"
3 mins

neutral  Yuri Geifman: money making means simply earning money - usually from a business, but it can also refer to a salary or wage... definitely nothing to do with creation
4 hrs

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Agree with Irene.
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creation of money by banks


Explanation:
Please, disregard the first answer above.


    Reference: http://www.glossary.ru
Oleg Lebedev

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lyudmyla Thompson: You are right, but it does not sound very well in English. I think Tagir's version is better.
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pls see in the lower box


Explanation:
In the English создание банковского кредита is "credit creation", therefore I see nothing strange in the phrase "creation of funds by banks" or "creation of funds in banking"

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
8 hrs

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: As for emission or issuing of money, one of the collegues has correctly noticed that only the Mint has the right to do it.
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bank-induced liquidity


Explanation:
The example below is for the Federal reserve bank "Fed-induced liquidity", but obviously, the term could be generalized.


... This optimistic view is based on growing evidence that Fed-induced liquidity ... decline
of $63 billion in the first quarter GDP report), but bank ...
http://www.jewishworldreview.com/cols/kudlow050301.asp
More Results From: www.jewishworldreview.com



xxxjerryk

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
issue/emission of money by banks


Explanation:
"Issue" and "emission" of money are more commonly used than "creation".


    Russian-English Foreign trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary (Zhdanova)
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Many thanks Jack and many thanks to everyone else who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

agree  Alla Kobkova
4 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
8 hrs

disagree  Vicc: Have nothing against "issue" but suppose "emission" is incorrect, because omly the Mint has the right of money (coins and paper money) emission, the bank has the right emit other units (cards, cheques, etc.)
8 hrs

agree  IgorD
10 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
14 hrs

disagree  Lyudmyla Thompson: I am in support of Vicc.
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money creation of by banks


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4