KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

ключевые товары

English translation: one of the key drivers of a market economy


12:26 May 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Economics
Russian term or phrase: ключевые товары
Недостаточен логический категориальный аппарат для изучения характера действия закона спроса и предложения денег как одного из ключевых товаров в системе рыночной экономики.
Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
English translation:one of the key drivers of a market economy
Explanation:
"Goods" or "commodities", IMO, in English does not sound very well.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen and thank you everyone else for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Key commodities (goods)
Olga Simon
4 +4one of the key drivers of a market economySteffen Pollex
4key article of trade
Yakov Tomara
4key commodities
Vladimir Pochinov
4key (crucial) product
Victor Yatsishin
4Key Factors / Key ElementsIrina Ivanova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Key commodities (goods)


Explanation:
Or "main" instead of "key".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 12:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

State Ports Authority Targets Growth In Key Commodities With ...
SEARCH. ... NC State Ports Authority Targets Growth In Key Commodities
With Addition To Business Development Team. ...

www.porttechnology.org/industry.news/ 2002/27.02.01.shtml -

General Salomon (USA Ret.) Profile
... Executive Council. Position and responsibilities recently expanded to incorporate
key commodities in support of operating divisions from new merger partner ...

www.hicksandassociates.com/organization.asp?ID=112 - 11k -

Untitled Document
... TRW was looking for a way to reduce the procurement costs for key commodities.
This was no simple task. Thirty-two procurement centers using twenty-three ...

www.infosage.com/sections/success/trw.htm -


RICKMERS-LINIE Key Commodities
Rickmers-Linie. RICKMERS-LINIE GmbH & Cie. KG HOME SERVICES. ...

www.rickmers-linie.de/services/ rickmers_can/key_com.htm


Olga Simon
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Применительно к биржевым товарам - да. ЗДесь, боюсь, не совсем.
6 mins
  -> Я не экономист, но знаю, что "Commodity goods" широко используются в агл-яз экономических и фин. текстах (сама не раз переводила), а в данном случае я просто не хотела бы перевирать оригинал и добавлять отсебятину. Интересно, а что скажут native speakers

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Тоже сомневаюсь. Если использовать этот вариант, боюсь, теряются отличительные черты денег от обычных товаров.
12 mins
  -> Штефен, признаюсь честно, "Капитал" не читала, и, скорее всего, не буду. Я основываю свое мнение на расхожем употреблении термина носителями языка.

agree  xxxJulia Vaynzo: we have no right to change the original, so key commodities is the right answer
18 mins
  -> Thank you so much

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: см. ниже
38 mins
  -> Благодарю, Владимир, я тоже так считаю

agree  xxxxeni: Agree with JWeinsoff.
46 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ксюша!

agree  IgorD: Key commodities
1 hr
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one of the key drivers of a market economy


Explanation:
"Goods" or "commodities", IMO, in English does not sound very well.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen and thank you everyone else for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: agree 100%, in fact it doesn't sound very well in Russian either
3 mins
  -> You name it, Yura. The author should probably read over Marx on this stuff. He would find out then that the Formula is Д-Т-Д and, thus, money is different from goods or commodities.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Even for Ph. D in economics it sounds interesting? unexpected & quite reasonable simultaneously.
7 mins

neutral  Olga Simon: Согласна и c Вашим вариантом,Штефен. А вот "key commodities"- это достаточно распространенный термин, согласна, что в данном случае goods - не совсем подходит, но я предложилда commodities и ссылки дала соответствующие.
8 mins
  -> Да, но этот термин, по-моему, относится более к "настоящим", так сказать, товарам, которые имеют реальную потребительную стоимость помимо того, что можно все на них обменивать. А это единственная "потребительная стоимость" денег. См. "Капитал", том 1. :-)

agree  Olga Leytes
1 hr

agree  protolmach
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key (crucial) product


Explanation:
.

Victor Yatsishin
Belarus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "product" might work fine here. It is neutral and leaves you the option to consider money "as money" whether "as a tradable good", like a commodity.
8 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: But "key" or crucial - that is the question, if so.
27 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Key Factors / Key Elements


Explanation:
I suggest this as a general and neutral expression appropriate for this context.



Irina Ivanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Hardly.
25 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key commodities


Explanation:
В данном случае, я склонен согласиться с Ольгой (так что это не отдельный ответ, а возможность выйти за пределы одной строки, предусмотренной системой оценки ответов).

Насколько я понимаю, в данном контексте деньги действительно выступают не как единый эквивалент стоимости, а как товар. Ведь физические и юридические лица "покупают" деньги, когда берут кредиты, ссуды, займы и т.п. Полагаю, что именно это и имеется в виду в данном случае.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Вроде бы и убедительно. Может, действительно слишком начитался в своё время. Однако вариант Стеффена мне кажется пока наилучшим - он передаёт динамику. Как товары всё-таки деньги выступают в форме кредита/ ссуды/ займа. Только Коран запрещает ростовщичес
11 mins
  -> Вариант Стеффена, как мне кажется, относится к роли денег как универсального эквивалента стоимости...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key article of trade


Explanation:
Выражение "article of trade" (буквально "предмет торговли") объединяет все виды объектов, которыми торгуют, будь это товары в обыденном понимании (goods, commodities, merchandise), ценные бумаги (securities, stock) или, скажем, объекты интеллектуальной собственности. Видимо, благодаря абстрактности этого понятия, оно не так часто используется в современных коммерческих текстах, но здесь у нас как раз абстрактные рассуждения переводятся.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 13:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, я не поставил \"товар\" во мн. ч.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4