KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

падение товарооборота

English translation: fall in turnover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:падение товарооборота
English translation:fall in turnover
Entered by: Olga D.

07:54 Jan 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: падение товарооборота
падение товарооборота (в самом широком смысле, падение продаж компании) - turnover drop?

Спасибо!
Olga D.
Russian Federation
fall in turnover
Explanation:
EDP24 Business Guide
The good news is that the fall in turnover in most cases, as last year, ... The sharp fall in turnover was almost all attributable to the loss of a major ...
business.edp24.co.uk/content/aspx/BizGuide/aspx/BizGuide75Analysis07.aspx - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Beate Uhse Makes Gains in Turnover and Profits in the 1st Half of 2005
While a fall in turnover of 8.5 percent was recorded in the first Quarter 2005, this was reduced to 3.2 percent in the first half year. ...
prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=151695 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Co-op blames fall in profits on Tesco and Sainsbury - Talking Retail
The Group reported a fall in turnover of 4.5% to £7.8 billion, pre-tax profits more than halved to £144m, while its retail operating profits plunged from ...
www.talkingretail.com/news/1011/Co-op-blames-fall-in-profit...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10fall in turnover
Jack Doughty
4 +3company's sales have plumetted ...
Alexander Kondorsky
3 +3turnover drop
Andrew Vdovin
4 +1sluggish sales (as compared to a previous period)
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company's sales have plumetted ...


Explanation:
товарооборот - это обычно между странами - foreign trade volume comprising exports and imports.
В случае компании, ИМХО достаточно упомянуть sales.
Если упал объем производимых товаров и услуг, то the company has seen a dramatic decline in operations

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela

agree  selma232
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Selma

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rusinterp

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turnover drop


Explanation:
That's right.

Fujitsu Siemens Computers sees turnover drop (Fujitsu Siemens verliert an Boden)
www.tmcnet.com/usubmit/-fujitsu-siemens-computers-sees-turn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-16 08:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ: lower turnover

Demand weakened in the second quarter, resulting in a lower turnover for the six months compared to last year. The level of improved margins and reduced ...
www.bikebiz.co.uk/news/23380/Tandem-PLC-lower-turnover-lowe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-16 08:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А то и REDUCED turnover.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Angela Greenfield
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fall in turnover


Explanation:
EDP24 Business Guide
The good news is that the fall in turnover in most cases, as last year, ... The sharp fall in turnover was almost all attributable to the loss of a major ...
business.edp24.co.uk/content/aspx/BizGuide/aspx/BizGuide75Analysis07.aspx - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Beate Uhse Makes Gains in Turnover and Profits in the 1st Half of 2005
While a fall in turnover of 8.5 percent was recorded in the first Quarter 2005, this was reduced to 3.2 percent in the first half year. ...
prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=151695 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Co-op blames fall in profits on Tesco and Sainsbury - Talking Retail
The Group reported a fall in turnover of 4.5% to £7.8 billion, pre-tax profits more than halved to £144m, while its retail operating profits plunged from ...
www.talkingretail.com/news/1011/Co-op-blames-fall-in-profit...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sandro C
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angela Greenfield
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sluggish sales (as compared to a previous period)


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could work, too
17 hrs