KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

структурообразующее предприятие

English translation: local economic mainstay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:структурообразующее предприятие
English translation:local economic mainstay
Entered by: koundelev

10:12 Apr 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics / industrial enterprise
Russian term or phrase: структурообразующее предприятие
Refers to an aluminium plant in Central Asia
Llewelyn
local economic mainstay
Explanation:
Preserve America Community: Fredericktown, Missouri- [ Перевести эту страницу ]The Brown Shoe Company was the local economic mainstay until the 1970s, and the railroad ceased operating around the same time. Livestock has been the major ...
www.preserveamerica.gov/PAcommunity-fredericktownMO.html

это означает градоообразующее (поселкообразующее) предприятие, вокруг которого и возникает структура - жилье, магазины, школы, поликлиники, почта и т.д. и т.п.

Если автозаводу требуются предприятия-сателлиты, производящие для него комплектующие, то алюминиевый завод потребляет руду и электроэнергию, которые в структуру не вписываются... или не обязательно вписываются
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
I like this very much and in the context of the text it fits just right.

Llewelyn Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4local economic mainstay
koundelev
4infrastructure-forming enterprise (company)
erika rubinstein
3flagship enterpriseArkadi Burkov
3texture-forming enterprise
Elene P.
1 -1structural entreprise
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flagship enterprise


Explanation:
-

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this too and have cited it as one of the two options.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
structural entreprise


Explanation:
-

Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: не структурный, а структурнообразующий
15 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infrastructure-forming enterprise (company)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
texture-forming enterprise


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local economic mainstay


Explanation:
Preserve America Community: Fredericktown, Missouri- [ Перевести эту страницу ]The Brown Shoe Company was the local economic mainstay until the 1970s, and the railroad ceased operating around the same time. Livestock has been the major ...
www.preserveamerica.gov/PAcommunity-fredericktownMO.html

это означает градоообразующее (поселкообразующее) предприятие, вокруг которого и возникает структура - жилье, магазины, школы, поликлиники, почта и т.д. и т.п.

Если автозаводу требуются предприятия-сателлиты, производящие для него комплектующие, то алюминиевый завод потребляет руду и электроэнергию, которые в структуру не вписываются... или не обязательно вписываются


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I like this very much and in the context of the text it fits just right.

Llewelyn Thomas
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодарью!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I like this!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!