KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

выводить

English translation: restoring it to profitability


13:07 Jul 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: выводить
Группа компаний «уцаогткаиг» развивает сельскохозяйственные предприятия, расположенные на этих землях, выводит их на уровень безубыточности, сохраняя рабочие места, инвестирует в новые технологии и модернизацию оборудования.

How would you translate "выводит" ? Winding down perhaps? Is the sense that the businesses are being made profitable (achieving break-even point) or being stripped of their assets...I'm guessing the former but the context is ambiguous. This investment fund has a property portfolio of land outside Moscow which is sells off as required to develop the land for residential and office developments...

TIA

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:restoring it to profitability
Explanation:
To me the context suggests they were once losing money so I
chose "restore" here.

339 hits on the phrase "restoring it to profitability" in Google
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks Gary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4make them profitable
Adam Lankamer
3 +3restoring it to profitability
GaryG


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
выводить их на уровень безубыточности
make them profitable


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6m5gxy

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
57 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
16 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restoring it to profitability


Explanation:
To me the context suggests they were once losing money so I
chose "restore" here.

339 hits on the phrase "restoring it to profitability" in Google

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Gary
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Yes, I had thought about bring up too...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Yes, if that's really the case, otherwise, how about bring (up) ?
25 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr

agree  Tokyo_Moscow: That also sounds to be it. By the way, does "безубыточность" always mean turning to profitability, or just not to have loss:
16 hrs