KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

с даты вступления в силу настоящего Соглашения

English translation: From the date of entry into force of this Agreement,


21:10 Nov 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: с даты вступления в силу настоящего Соглашения
Консорциум освобождается на срок окупаемости газопровода, определенный в технико-экономическом обосновании проекта строительства, от уплаты налогов и/или сборов, связанных с использованием природных ресурсов, за исключением налогов и/или сборов, которые подлежат уплате в связи с загрязнением окружающей среды, с даты вступления в силу настоящего Соглашения.

Куда это "с даты вступления в силу" вставить?

Starting from the effective date of this Agreement, the Consortium shall be released from any taxes and/or duties relating to utilization of natural resources for the Gas Pipeline payback period defined in the construction project feasibility study, with the exception of taxes and/or duties payable in connection with contamination of environment. Так пойдет?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:From the date of entry into force of this Agreement,
Explanation:
and some more variants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-06 09:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the date of entry into force of this Agreement,

From the date this Agreement comes into effect,
From the date this Agreement enters into force,
From the date this Agreement becomes effective,
From the date of coming into effect of this Agreement,
Effective from the date of this Agreement,
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Effective on the date of this Agreement,
George Pavlov
5 +1From the date of entry into force of this Agreement,
Serhiy Tkachuk
5From the effective date on this agreement
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Effective on the date of this Agreement,


Explanation:
Вначале

George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From the date of entry into force of this Agreement,


Explanation:
and some more variants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-06 09:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the date of entry into force of this Agreement,

From the date this Agreement comes into effect,
From the date this Agreement enters into force,
From the date this Agreement becomes effective,
From the date of coming into effect of this Agreement,
Effective from the date of this Agreement,


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: An agreement can enter into force on a different day than the one on which it is signed...
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From the effective date on this agreement


Explanation:
http://www.lawdepot.com/help/legalFAQ/

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8