KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

Экономика природоиспользования

English translation: Environmental and Natural Resources Economics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Экономика природопользования
English translation:Environmental and Natural Resources Economics
Entered by: Angela Greenfield

14:40 Nov 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
Russian term or phrase: Экономика природоиспользования
Учебный предмет в приложении к диплому по спецеальности маркетинг.
Shokolad
Environmental and Natural Resources Economics
Explanation:
У нас это так называется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-13 14:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот название предмета в университете:
Lecture Outlines, Econ 423 -- Environmental and Natural Resources Economics
Professor Steve Hackett
Humboldt State University
http://www.humboldt.edu/~envecon/ppt/423/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-13 14:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 3rd edition of the textbook Natural Resource and Environmental Economics by Roger Perman, Yue Ma, James McGilvray and Micheal Common, is published by Pearson Higher Education, under the Addison Wesley imprint. It became available in April 2003, with ISBN 0 -273 -65559 - 0.

http://personal.strath.ac.uk/r.perman/textbook_availability....
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Environmental and Natural Resources Economics
Angela Greenfield
5(The) Economics of Natural Resource Use
Rachel Douglas
4 +1Economy of natural resources management
Marina Aidova
4Economics of Natural Resources ManagementNNG
4environmental economics
Roman Lipchanskiy
4environmental economics
Alexander Belugin
3Environmental EconomicsVelociraptor
3Economics of Nature Use
a05


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Environmental Economics


Explanation:
guess

Velociraptor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Economy of natural resources management


Explanation:
http://www.cmi.no/research/project/?1216=the-political-econo...

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velociraptor
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental economics


Explanation:
словарь MultiTran

Alexander Belugin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental economics


Explanation:
http://www.env-econ.net/
Environmental economics
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Economics


Economies by region [show]
Africa · North America
South America · Asia
Europe · Oceania


Outline of topics
General classifications
History of economic thought
Microeconomics · Macroeconomics

Methodologies
Behavioral · Computational
Econometrics · Evolutionary
Experimental · Game theory
Mathematical · Heterodox

Fields and subfields
Growth · Development · History
International · Economic systems
Monetary and Financial
Public and Welfare economics
Health · Labour · Managerial
Industrial organization · Law
Agricultural · Natural resource
Environmental · Ecological
Urban · Regional · Cultural


Lists
Journals · Publications
Categories · Topics · Economists

Economic ideologies [show]
Anarchist · Capitalist
Communist · Corporatist
Fascist · Georgist
Islamic · Laissez-faire
Market socialist · Mercantilist
Protectionist · Socialist
Syndicalist · Third Way


Other economies [show]
Anglo-Saxon · Feudal
Global · Hunter-gatherer
Newly industrialized country
Palace · Plantation
Post-capitalist · Post-industrial
Social market · Socialist market
Token · Traditional
Information · Transition

Business and Economics Portal
This box: view • talk • edit
Environmental economics is a subfield of economics concerned with environmental issues. Quoting from the National Bureau of Economic Research Environmental Economics program:

“ [...] Environmental Economics [...] undertakes theoretical or empirical studies of the economic effects of national or local environmental policies around the world [...]. Particular issues include the costs and benefits of alternative environmental policies to deal with air pollution, water quality, toxic substances, solid waste, and global warming.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_economics

Roman Lipchanskiy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Environmental and Natural Resources Economics


Explanation:
У нас это так называется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-13 14:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот название предмета в университете:
Lecture Outlines, Econ 423 -- Environmental and Natural Resources Economics
Professor Steve Hackett
Humboldt State University
http://www.humboldt.edu/~envecon/ppt/423/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-13 14:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 3rd edition of the textbook Natural Resource and Environmental Economics by Roger Perman, Yue Ma, James McGilvray and Micheal Common, is published by Pearson Higher Education, under the Addison Wesley imprint. It became available in April 2003, with ISBN 0 -273 -65559 - 0.

http://personal.strath.ac.uk/r.perman/textbook_availability....

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velociraptor: вы меня опередили
3 mins
  -> Ой, это случайно получилось. :-) Спасибо!

agree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I think this one captures the meaning best.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra! I, too, think so.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Economics of Nature Use


Explanation:
environmental -- природоохранный, а не природодопользовательский, это другой аспект.


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economics of Natural Resources Management


Explanation:
http://www.jointdegree.umn.edu/degree_programs/dp.php?c=envi...
From the list of courses offered by University of Minnesota
NRES 5261 Economics of Natural Resources Management (4 credits)

From the Postgraduate Subject List
LEK 886: Agricultural Economics 886 (The Economics of Natural Resources Management) (20 credits)
http://www.up.ac.za/academic/ecoagric/subjects/postgrad_subj...



NNG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(The) Economics of Natural Resource Use


Explanation:
Very literal (for природопользование), but very English, as seen in book...

"The Economics of Natural Resource Use"
http://www.shvoong.com/books/dictionary/1843741-economics-na...

or course titles...
"ECON 213 The Economics of Natural Resource Use"
http://www.williams.edu/Registrar/catalog/depts/econ/econ213...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 16:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry - I didn't mean to type a "5", because, of course, courses and academic subjects can be called any number of ways. But this one is pretty clear.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60