KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

вопросы поставленные на голосование

English translation: questions put to the vote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вопросы поставленные на голосование
English translation:questions put to the vote
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:28 Nov 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: вопросы поставленные на голосование
Контекст: протокол общего собрания акционеров.

Вопросы, поставленные на голосование, и итоги голосования по ним:

issues put to the vote or
issues put to a vote?
responder
Russian Federation
с артиклем - put to the vote
Explanation:
That is much more commonly used than put to vote.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3с артиклем - put to the vote
Jack Doughty
4questions or issues put up for voteEllen Kraus
4без артикля - put to vote
Roman Karabaev
4Вопросы, поставленные на голосование, и итоги голосования по ним: = Voting questions and results
Alexander Onishko
3items (issues) to be voted
erika rubinstein
3put forward for votingNurzhan KZ
1items put to a vote
Yuri Zhukov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
без артикля - put to vote


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
items (issues) to be voted


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: раз есть итоги, вопросы уже не "to be voted"// В вопросе сказано: Вопросы, поставленные на голосование, и итоги голосования по ним:
50 mins
  -> Итогов нет, они будуть после голосования. Сначала голосуют, а потом получают итоги.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
с артиклем - put to the vote


Explanation:
That is much more commonly used than put to vote.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: !
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Igor Blinov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Emily Justice: Absolutely.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вопросы, поставленные на голосование, и итоги голосования по ним: = Voting questions and results


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 17

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questions or issues put up for vote


Explanation:
not just put for vote, but put UP for vote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2008-11-15 12:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


it is about questions as to which no decision could be reached. that´s why they are put up for vote.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put forward for voting


Explanation:
или "put forward for voting"

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
items put to a vote


Explanation:
В моем варианте стоит артикль "а", с артиклем "the" также можно найти много примеров. Возможно, что носители языка чувствуют, когда использовать один или другой артикль, но судя по примерам, никакой разницы не чувствуется.

Example sentence(s):
  • Knesset may decide, by passage of a law, that some or all of the decisions should be put to a vote in a national plebiscite.

    Reference: http://web.israelinsider.com/Articles/Politics/5221.htm
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian