KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

обыкновенные и привилегированные акции

English translation: ordinary and preference shares


14:02 Nov 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: обыкновенные и привилегированные акции
Прошлый вопрос был ошибочный. Я имел в виду preferred (or preference) shares?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:ordinary and preference shares
Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-15 14:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preference shares
Preference shares (prefs) are legally shares, but they are very different from ordinary shares. The economic effect of prefs is more like that of bonds. ...
moneyterms.co.uk/preference-shares
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4common and preferred shares
Marina Aidova
4 +4ordinary and preference shares
Serhiy Tkachuk
4ordinary and privileged sharesEllen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
common and preferred shares


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
12 mins
  -> Thanak you!

agree  The Misha: That's what they call them in the US
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  George Pavlov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ordinary and preference shares


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-15 14:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preference shares
Preference shares (prefs) are legally shares, but they are very different from ordinary shares. The economic effect of prefs is more like that of bonds. ...
moneyterms.co.uk/preference-shares

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
14 mins
  -> Thank you)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you)

neutral  The Misha: In the US, no one, but no one, says "preference", the term is "preferred". Maybe the Brits do? Jack seems to be perfectly happy with it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you) You know better of course :)

agree  Emily Justice: Yes, the term in the UK is preference. Absolutely.
3 hrs
  -> And I'm happy with it, too, just as with "UK" in the end of my surname :) Thank you!

agree  Andrew Anisimov: that's it!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary and privileged shares


Explanation:
that´s what I would say here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2008-11-15 19:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"United Heavy Machinery" (UHM) yesterday announced of its’ plans to convert privileged shares into ordinary. The company itself explains this step by a ...
www.corp-gov.org/news/arch.php3?news_id=891 - 311

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12