International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

из них 10% выплачивались в качестве аванса

English translation: of which 10% was to be paid as advance


04:58 Nov 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: из них 10% выплачивались в качестве аванса
Платежные условия контракта предусматривали выполнение платежей в процессе строительства в размере 45% (из них 10% выплачивались в качестве аванса)

out of which 10% was supposed to be paid
1) as advance
2) as an advance
?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:of which 10% was to be paid as advance
Explanation:
No need for article here.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +110% advance / upfront paymentxxxEkaterina Gu
4 +2partially with 10% advance payment
Oleg Osipov
4 +110 per cent of which were paid in advance (or as advance payment)Ellen Kraus
4 +1of which 10% was to be paid as advance
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of which 10% was to be paid as advance


Explanation:
No need for article here.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasiya Olkhova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anastasiya.

agree  Igor Blinov: had been paid in advance?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor, please see below comment.

disagree  xxxEkaterina Gu: was to be paid - должны были быть выплачены. А по тексту оригинала - выплачивались. В таком случае - was paid
5 hrs
  -> Disagree with your disagree; 'предусматривали выполнение платежей' and 'выплачивались' both refer to contract obligations and offer no confirmation as to their execution (which may never have actually happened).

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partially with 10% advance payment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-19 07:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An advance payment, or simply an advance, is the part of a contractually due sum that is paid in advance...

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  NNG
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10% advance / upfront payment


Explanation:
Google determines that Avdance is more common but from my personal experience I would say that the frequince of Advanct to Upfront is 50 / 50. For example I've never seen an 'advance commission' instead of 'upfront commission'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-19 08:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also possible to put it this way '10% upfront payment thereof'.
'Thereof' referring to the 45% above.


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&q=%22advance+payment&lr=&a...
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&q=%22upfront+p...
xxxEkaterina Gu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10 per cent of which were paid in advance (or as advance payment)


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Zhigar: but it's necessary to say "was paid" not "were paid"
8 hrs