KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

За задержку отгрузки заказчиком сырья или заготовок...против указанного

English translation: Should the customer fail to ship


20:10 Nov 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: За задержку отгрузки заказчиком сырья или заготовок...против указанного
За задержку отгрузки заказчиком сырья или заготовок для целей, предусмотренных в пункте 19 настоящих Условий, против указанного внешнеторговым объединением срока заказчик уплачивает внешнеторговому объединению пеню в размере 0,05 процента стоимости машин и оборудования, для которых поставляется это сырье или заготовки, но не менее 3 рублей за каждый день просрочки.

If the shipment by the customer of raw materials or... for the purposes provided for in Article... is/has been delayed AGAINST/as compared to the deadline specified in...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Should the customer fail to ship
Explanation:
raw materials or workpieces for the purposes ... within the deadline/time frame specified by the Foreign Trade Association, the customer shall ... for each day of delay.

Вот так можно повернуть.

Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...is delayed beyond the deadline...
Jack Doughty
4 +1should the customer fail to meet the deadline provided for shipment...
333monkeys
3 +1Should the customer fail to ship
a05


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...is delayed beyond the deadline...


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Should the customer fail to ship


Explanation:
raw materials or workpieces for the purposes ... within the deadline/time frame specified by the Foreign Trade Association, the customer shall ... for each day of delay.

Вот так можно повернуть.



a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Durimanova: both versions are good but 'active' is better, just add "on time"
42 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should the customer fail to meet the deadline provided for shipment...


Explanation:
Should the customer fail to meet the deadline provided by the export-import organisation for shipment of raw material or components necessary in accordance with article 19 of current Terms and conditions, the customer is to pay to export-import organisation the fine in the amount of /the fine equal to/0,05% of the total cost of machines (depends on context) and equipment to be produced from this components and raw materials, but not less than 3 roubles for each day of the delay...



333monkeys
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs