KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

что больше показателя соответствующего периода прошлого года на

English translation: which is xxx million rubles higher than operating profit for the same period of the previous year


22:46 Nov 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: что больше показателя соответствующего периода прошлого года на
Прибыль от основной деятельности за шесть месяцев 2008 года составила ____ млн. рублей, что больше показателя соответствующего периода прошлого года на ____ млн. рублей.
..., which exceeds the figure of the respective period of the last/previous year by _____ million rubles.
... which is _____ million rubles higher as compared to the respective period...
?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:which is xxx million rubles higher than operating profit for the same period of the previous year
Explanation:
Под показателем имеется в виду прибыль от основной деятельности соответствующего периода прошлого года. Так читателю не надо будет гадать что там за indicator или figure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-30 21:04:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, thank you!
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Aleksey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which exceeds the same index/indicator of the previous year by
Oxana Snyder
4which is xxx million rubles higher than operating profit for the same period of the previous year
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3above the previous period ,.,
a05


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which exceeds the same index/indicator of the previous year by


Explanation:
Пример использования этой фразы: According to the statistical data we can conclude that the increasing trend of all financial indicators in most classes of insurance is observed. In 2005 total premium income of insurance companies reached 61.577.524 GEL with growth rate of 36,5% which exceeds the same indicator of the previous year... http://www.insurance.caucasus.net/eng/emarket.htm


Oxana Snyder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasiya Olkhova
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell: which exceeds the figure for the corresponding period last year by....
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
above the previous period ,.,


Explanation:
XXX mln rubles, or YYY mln rubles above the previous...

так короче

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-26 07:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласен с Алексеем, что не надо индикатора -- уже сказано, что это "Прибыль от основной деятельности" и сравнение идет с ней же.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is xxx million rubles higher than operating profit for the same period of the previous year


Explanation:
Под показателем имеется в виду прибыль от основной деятельности соответствующего периода прошлого года. Так читателю не надо будет гадать что там за indicator или figure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-30 21:04:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, thank you!

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Aleksey!