KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

действия, направленные на прекращение или уменьшение обеспечения

English translation: if the Creditor and/or third parties take actions to terminate or impair security


20:00 Nov 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: действия, направленные на прекращение или уменьшение обеспечения
Кредитор имеет право... отказаться от предоставления Кредита в любом из следующих случаев:

если со стороны Заемщика и/или третьих лиц будут предприняты действия, направленные на прекращение или уменьшение обеспечения, признание сделок, обеспечивающих исполнение Заемщиком обязательств по настоящему Соглашению, недействительными или незаключенными...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:if the Creditor and/or third parties take actions to terminate or impair security
Explanation:
A slight 'trimming' should do the trick here.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1if the Creditor and/or third parties take actions to terminate or impair security
Mark Berelekhis
4if the debtor/third parties act(s) to renege on the agreed collateral
Galina Zhigar
4any action aimed (with the purpose) to cancel or reduce the Collateral/Security
Igor Blinov
4the actions that threaten the continuation of the payment or it's safeguard amount
Alexandra Taggart
4(if the debtor /borrower or third parties) undertake actions designed to terminate or: see below:Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the Creditor and/or third parties take actions to terminate or impair security


Explanation:
A slight 'trimming' should do the trick here.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: take any action несмотря на мн. число по-русски
11 mins
  -> Yep, you're right. Thank you.

disagree  Ellen Kraus: заемщик is not the creditor
2 hrs
  -> That was a typo on my part. A typo. That is not what the asker wants or gives a damn about and you know it.

agree  Clue
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clue.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(if the debtor /borrower or third parties) undertake actions designed to terminate or: see below:


Explanation:
to terminate or to reduce the guarantee

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: There is a standard term for that guarantee - security or collateral.
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the actions that threaten the continuation of the payment or it's safeguard amount


Explanation:
иногда легче выразить точный смысл сказанного, поменяв "отрицательное" на "положительное" и наоборот

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-28 11:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"payment" could be "supply"; "amount" could be "volume" in accordance to the subject.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any action aimed (with the purpose) to cancel or reduce the Collateral/Security


Explanation:
terminate в Гугле можно встретить только в связке с Agreement


Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the debtor/third parties act(s) to renege on the agreed collateral


Explanation:
-

Galina Zhigar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian