KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

расчетные операция

English translation: transaction processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:расчетные операция
English translation:transaction processing
Entered by: EADB

20:00 Feb 3, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Soviet economics
Russian term or phrase: расчетные операция
The phrase is from a Soviet book review of an economic text on wartime economies. Here's the full context:

"Изменения, имевшие место в области производства, сопровождались существенными сдвигами в сфере обращения, в технике контроля, в учете и расчетных операциях".
EADB
United States
transaction processing
Explanation:
Думаю, что такой смысл
Selected response from:

Oxana Snyder
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо! И простите, что я так задержался.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transactions
Sabina Metcalf
3 +1account settlement operations
Michael Korovkin
4settlement transaction
Vitals
3 +1transaction processing
Oxana Snyder
3clearing transaction
Tatiana Lammers
3settlement operationsEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearing transaction


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-03 20:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

расчет - это просто payment

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sure, I got that too, but what does that mean in this context? In fact I have no idea what clearing transactions are in ANY context.


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transactions


Explanation:
В этом общем контексте подойдут transactions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-03 20:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answering your question: making transactions easier, more efficient, etc. would surely mean making some progress?

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't see how this fits in the context. How can progress be made in "transactions"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Belay: for the asker: "существенные сдвиги" in this context whould be better to translate as "significant changes/improvements" rather than "progress"
50 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
17 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transaction processing


Explanation:
Думаю, что такой смысл

Oxana Snyder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо! И простите, что я так задержался.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement transaction


Explanation:
Когда перевожу для бирж ценнызх бумаг и банков, расчет - однозначно "settlement", а клиринг - clearing

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&l1=1&s=

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement operations


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-03 21:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to multitran.ru

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account settlement operations


Explanation:
or "settlment of accounts" (I don't mean with machine guns though...)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axpamen: settlement подразумевает определенные operations, лучше просто settlements
9 hrs