KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

энергоизбыточный

English translation: energy abundant (countries)


07:29 Dec 10, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Economics / oil and gas
Russian term or phrase: энергоизбыточный
Уважаемые коллеги, контекст такой:

"Россия относится к энергоизбыточным странам, способным обеспечить себя и еще экспортировать энергоресурсы (нефть, газ, уголь)".

Нет ли термина "энергоизбыточный", в данном значении и применительно к энергоресурсам?
Спасибо!
MashaRu
United States
English translation:energy abundant (countries)
Explanation:
http://works.bepress.com/nicole_mathys/9/
Energy abundant countries have a high level of energy embodied in exports relative to imports. (iii) Energy intensive sectors export from and (iv) have ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-10 08:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portale.unibocconi.it/wps/allegatiCTP/Milan Gerlagh v...
Energy abundance - Trade
Countries that are energy abundant export more of energyintensive
sectors (too much noise)

http://nccur.lib.nccu.edu.tw/bitstream/140.119/34908/8/50380...
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3energy abundant (countries)interprivate
3 +2energy-rich (country)
Yuri Larin
4 +1excess energy
Jack Doughty
4oversupply of enery
Kiwiland Bear
3energy redundant
rns
2 +1see
Viachaslau B.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energy redundant


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/kdExz

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excess energy


Explanation:
excess or surplus energy country

#
www.lakecountrypower.coop/displaynewsreleaseall.php?id=182 - Cached
#
Global Wind Energy Council - GWEC: Egypt

These areas are well suited to host renewable energy projects, both to increase the country's share of renewable energy as well as to export excess energy ...
www.gwec.net/index.php?id=122

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tetyana Balayeva: + excess energy *resources*
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energy abundant (countries)


Explanation:
http://works.bepress.com/nicole_mathys/9/
Energy abundant countries have a high level of energy embodied in exports relative to imports. (iii) Energy intensive sectors export from and (iv) have ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-10 08:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portale.unibocconi.it/wps/allegatiCTP/Milan Gerlagh v...
Energy abundance - Trade
Countries that are energy abundant export more of energyintensive
sectors (too much noise)

http://nccur.lib.nccu.edu.tw/bitstream/140.119/34908/8/50380...


interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei B
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Igor Blinov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  cyhul
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oversupply of enery


Explanation:
countries --with/in posession of/enjoying-- oversupply of energy

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see


Explanation:
I will be brave enough to point out some possible negative connotation that all the literal translations may carry.

My suggestion is to translate this bit descriptively

"Россия относится к энергоизбыточным странам, способным обеспечить себя и еще экспортировать энергоресурсы (нефть, газ, уголь)".
Russia is one of those countries where domestic production greatly exceeds domestic demand....

Viachaslau B.
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: Fully agree and nicely put.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energy-rich (country)


Explanation:
... a country richly endowed with energy resources, a country exporting surplus energy, etc.

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: Fully agree, very nice
35 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
2 hrs