KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

Управление Федеральной миграционной службы

English translation: Directorate of the Federal Migration Service


13:34 Dec 21, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Home page of the site
Russian term or phrase: Управление Федеральной миграционной службы
В контексте России.
Maria Sometti
Italy
English translation:Directorate of the Federal Migration Service
Explanation:
But "headquarters" if referring to its location
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Directorate of the Federal Migration Service
GaryG
3Head office of Federal Migration Service
Ella Mikhailova
3Fedral Migration Service Department
Eugene N
3Administration of the Federal Migration Service
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Administration of the Federal Migration Service


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fedral Migration Service Department


Explanation:
Just one of the possible versions, to be sure !

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Directorate of the Federal Migration Service


Explanation:
But "headquarters" if referring to its location

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maruti Shinde
7 mins

agree  cyhul
2 days 13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head office of Federal Migration Service


Explanation:
Что касается Федеральной миграционной службы, то это определенно Federal Migration Service.
К Управлению же можно подобрать различные эквиваленты вроде main office/head office - это если речь идет о главном управлении. Если же имеется в виду УФМС России по г. Москве, по Свердловской области и т.д., то можно назвать их divisions/branch offices.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-21 14:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как оказалось, в структуре самой службы также имеется много "управлений". В данном контексте они могут называться departments.

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Федеральная_миграционная_служба




    Reference: http://www.government.ru/eng/power/87/
Ella Mikhailova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian