KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

Участие капиталами в компаниях друг друга

English translation: Cross-ownership (of stock)


06:29 Dec 31, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Economics / oil and gas
Russian term or phrase: Участие капиталами в компаниях друг друга
Уважаемые коллеги, помогите, пожалуйста, с переводом первой части фразы "Участие капиталами в компаниях друг друга..."
Контекст: "Участие капиталами в компаниях друг друга - это еще более высокая ступень кооперации и интеграции в сфере энергетики. Переплетение капиталов наибольшим образом сближает мировой бизнес, сопутствует кооперации и интеграции мировой экономики, разрушению препятствий и барьеров на пути сотрудничества, укреплению энергетической безопасности".

Спасибо!
MashaRu
United States
English translation:Cross-ownership (of stock)
Explanation:
That's the actual term for it used in the industry.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_ownership
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное все коллегам, предложившим свои варианты!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Cross-ownership (of stock)The Misha
4 +2mutual capital participation
rns
4capital participation in each other's company
cyhul
3participation with assets in each other's companies
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participation with assets in each other's companies


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-31 06:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"****the participation with assets or capital share in commercial ventures**** for the fulfillment of works and services of district importance..."
In:
http://pdf.usaid.gov/pdf_docs/PNACH655.pdf (page 95 of 166)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-31 06:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

???? ???. The company of ***asset participation*** in Israel (имеется в виду прежде всего real estate management, а также другие сферы).
amirlaw.co.il/hadover/amirlaw/eng_clients.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-31 06:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***asset participation in*** high barrier-to-entry opportunities.

val-capital.com

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
участие капиталами в компаниях друг друга
mutual capital participation


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/bKeur

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital participation in each other's company


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cross-ownership (of stock)


Explanation:
That's the actual term for it used in the industry.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_ownership

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное все коллегам, предложившим свои варианты!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
4 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield: or "circular ownership": http://www.sptimes.ru/index.php?action_id=2&story_id=31413
7 hrs

agree  Ellen Kraus
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Dmitri Lyutenko
6 days