KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

ослабнуть до рыночного уровня

English translation: to allow the ruble to weaken to market level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ослабнуть до рыночного уровня
English translation:to allow the ruble to weaken to market level
Entered by: Judith Hehir

19:21 Sep 26, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: ослабнуть до рыночного уровня
дать рублю ослабнуть до рыночного уровня

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
to allow the ruble to weaken to market level
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/68zb7un
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to weaken to the level of the market
Sam Pinson
3 +2to allow the ruble to weaken to market level
Judith Hehir
4 +1drift down to the market level
Kiwiland Bear
3 -1to weaken (the ruble) to market levels
Raffaele Esposito


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to weaken to the level of the market


Explanation:
..

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataliia Gorina
0 min

agree  nngan: maybe: let rouble weaken to market ?
5 mins

agree  Daniela Panayotova: Daniela Panayotova
5 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drift down to the market level


Explanation:
.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Virjnevschi
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to weaken (the ruble) to market levels


Explanation:
I think that's the correct translation...

Raffaele Esposito
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kiwiland Bear: Don't think so. "to weaken" in your construct means to actively work on bringing it down. That's not what the original says. It only allows the rouble to weaken on its own.
23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to allow the ruble to weaken to market level


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/68zb7un

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Theodora.

agree  Ulbosyn
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: Not related to the question, just wanted to check: Is it how you normally spell "ruble" these days? Rather than "rouble"? I know both versions exist, just curious which one is the most common or accepted use.
23 hrs
  -> Good question, Kiwiland Bear. I always use "ruble" myself, but both are acceptable Not sure which is most commonly used where.