KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

конъюнктуроведение

English translation: Business cycle management


11:25 Nov 16, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Russian term or phrase: конъюнктуроведение
Добрый день,

я перевожу приложение к диплому экономиста, выданного одним российским вузом.
В списке дисциплин присутствует некое "конъюнктуроведение".
Не подскажете, как лучше перевести этот термин?

В Интернете термин "конъюктуроведение" очень часто встречается при упоминании американского экономиста Митчелла (Wesley Clair Mitchell), который, судя по Википедии, специализировался на экономических циклах (business cycles).

Заранее спасибо за помощь,
Игорь.
Igor Timko PhD MCIL
United Kingdom
English translation:Business cycle management
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conjuncture
http://www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=1839541

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-11-16 12:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keys to Successful Business Cycle Management
http://www.answers.com/topic/business-cycle

This may also help:
Nikolai Dmitriyevich Kondratiev is best known for proposing the theory that Western capitalist economies have long term (50 to 60 years) cycles of boom followed by depression. These business cycles are now called "Kondratiev waves"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nikolai_Kondratiev

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-11-16 12:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Major works by Kondratiev:

1922 - The World Economy and its Conjunctures During and After the War
1928a - The Major Cycles of the Conjuncture
Selected response from:

Naveen Kar
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Business cycle management
Naveen Kar
3 +1Business/Economic Cycle Theory
Max Deryagin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business cycle management


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conjuncture
http://www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=1839541

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-11-16 12:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keys to Successful Business Cycle Management
http://www.answers.com/topic/business-cycle

This may also help:
Nikolai Dmitriyevich Kondratiev is best known for proposing the theory that Western capitalist economies have long term (50 to 60 years) cycles of boom followed by depression. These business cycles are now called "Kondratiev waves"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nikolai_Kondratiev

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-11-16 12:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Major works by Kondratiev:

1922 - The World Economy and its Conjunctures During and After the War
1928a - The Major Cycles of the Conjuncture

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vlad2
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business/Economic Cycle Theory


Explanation:
Насколько я смог понять после поиска в интернете, «конъюктуроведение» и «экономическая теория конъюктуры» — это одна и та же дисциплина. Если это так, то ответ уже был дан в KudoZ. См. референс.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-16 12:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*конъюнктуроведение, конъюнктура — забыл букву н :)


    Reference: http://bit.ly/17amP8J
Max Deryagin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocketman
3 days5 hrs