KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

otkritoe(zakrytoe) aktsionernoe obshestvo

English translation: joint-stock company of open (closed) type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:открытое (закрытое ) акционерное общество
English translation:joint-stock company of open (closed) type
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

22:38 Dec 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Economics
Russian term or phrase: otkritoe(zakrytoe) aktsionernoe obshestvo
ZAO i OAO
Pls reply in English or transliterate in Russian
Cheekita
joint-stock compny of open /(closed) type
Explanation:
Luck, Cheekita!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 00:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - compAny
CHECK LINKS
http://www.proz.com/index.php?sp=ks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 00:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слова для ввода:
закрытое акционерное
открытое акционерное

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-01 20:44:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Cheekita! Всё-таки глоссарии у нас неплохие :) И с наступившим 2004-м!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3joint-stock compny of open /(closed) type
Сергей Лузан
5 +2this question has been discussed many many times
Natalie
5 +1Open (Closed) Joint Stock CompanyRozbicki
5Open (Closed) Joint Stock CompanyRozbicki
5public (private) company
Uldis Liepkalns
4public corporation vs close corporation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -1Share-holding corporationxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public (private) company


Explanation:
Joint stock companies fall under two distinctive categories. The first category consists
of a company whose promoters secure a portion of its share capital by way of transferring shares to
the public and such a company is called a public company. The second category consists of a
company whose share capital, in its entirety, is secured by its promoters at the time of its formation
and such a company is called a private company.

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint-stock compny of open /(closed) type


Explanation:
Luck, Cheekita!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 00:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - compAny
CHECK LINKS
http://www.proz.com/index.php?sp=ks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 00:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слова для ввода:
закрытое акционерное
открытое акционерное

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-01 20:44:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Cheekita! Всё-таки глоссарии у нас неплохие :) И с наступившим 2004-м!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Girene: OJSC - open joint-stock company and CJSC
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Girene! It's one of the most common versions. HNY!

agree  Wendy Cummings: or if AO on its own, then 'joint stock company'/'JSC'
8 hrs
  ->  Thank you, wleech, it's surely even so! HNY!

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander Shchekotin! HNY!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this question has been discussed many many times


Explanation:
PLEASE use the "search glossaries" option before asking a question!

Please see the following previously asked questions:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=457119
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=209248
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=68503
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=459527
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=479687
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=495491
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=565589
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=587530
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=587541

Thank you for using ProZ.com glossaries

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
8 hrs

agree  olganet
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public corporation vs close corporation


Explanation:
Lingvo 8.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 22 mins (2003-12-31 05:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otrkitoje - public corp.
zakritoje - close corp.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Share-holding corporation


Explanation:
Public/private share-holding corporation

Выразить это можно по-всякому

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rozbicki: Share holding corporation implies that it holds shares in another corporation.
2 hrs
  -> OK :) Corporation of share-holders. It's about share-holding in any case

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Open (Closed) Joint Stock Company


Explanation:
If it is not a translation of a formal document, and the target is to make the term intelligible for an average native English speaker, then I think 'public (private) company/corporation' will do just fine.
Otherwise translate as sugegsted above. The word 'type' is superfluous - it comes from the literal translation of the old Russian wording, which is no longer used.

Rozbicki
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Silver
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open (Closed) Joint Stock Company


Explanation:
If it is not a translation of a formal document, and the target is to make the term intelligible for an average native English speaker, then I think 'public (private) company/corporation' will do just fine.
Otherwise translate as sugegsted above. The word 'type' is superfluous - it comes from the literal translation of the old Russian wording, which is no longer used.

Rozbicki
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан