KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

Большое число ассортиментных позиций, в т.ч. нерентабельных.

English translation: A lot of range items, including unprofitable ones.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Большое число ассортиментных позиций, в т.ч. нерентабельных.
English translation:A lot of range items, including unprofitable ones.
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

22:43 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: Большое число ассортиментных позиций, в т.ч. нерентабельных.
Speaks for itself...
Alexander Kolegov
A lot of range items, including unprofitable ones.
Explanation:
or 'A lot of range/(assortment) items, including unremunerative ones'. Hope it helps. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!
Re.: 9. Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen (Ru-Fr-Ger-Eng-Pol), Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-03 08:22:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading & good luck, Alexander!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, Sergey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a (large) number of items in the range of goods, including unprofitable items.
Alexander Onishko
4 +1A lot of range items, including unprofitable ones.
Сергей Лузан
4a big amount of (stock) items (from the price list), including unprofitable ones.
Sergei Tumanov
5 -1a lot of products, including loss-generating items,Alexander Shchekotin


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a lot of products, including loss-generating items,


Explanation:
или "...a wast range of products, including those unprofitable,..."

Alexander Shchekotin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: нерентабельный это необязательно "приносящий убыток - "нерентабельный" - это "не приносящий прибыли " :)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A lot of range items, including unprofitable ones.


Explanation:
or 'A lot of range/(assortment) items, including unremunerative ones'. Hope it helps. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!
Re.: 9. Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen (Ru-Fr-Ger-Eng-Pol), Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-03 08:22:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading & good luck, Alexander!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Sergey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sveta Elfic
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Sveta Elfic!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a (large) number of items in the range of goods, including unprofitable items.


Explanation:
piece of cake :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 17

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Большое число ассортиментных позиций, в т.ч. нерентабельных.
a big amount of (stock) items (from the price list), including unprofitable ones.


Explanation:
s

Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19