KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

Экономика отрасли

English translation: sector economics, branch economics

05:40 Oct 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: Экономика отрасли
Название курса
Alexandra Vasilieva
Russian Federation
English translation:sector economics, branch economics
Explanation:
Multitran: экономика отрасли
нефтепром. (industry) branch economics; (industry) sector economics
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sector economics, branch economics
Kirill Semenov
4 +1Economics of Industries
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Field Economics, Area Economics, Specialty Economics
Montefiore


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Экономика отрасли
sector economics, branch economics


Explanation:
Multitran: экономика отрасли
нефтепром. (industry) branch economics; (industry) sector economics


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: branch economics
2 hrs

agree  Konstantin Kisin: sector i nikak inache
3 hrs

agree  R. E. M: very correct
9 hrs

agree  nekogda: agree with "sector"
1 day 12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Экономика отрасли
Field Economics, Area Economics, Specialty Economics


Explanation:
Usually it's a field, an area. Sometimes, it's a specialty. I'll look up some links, of course:)

There may be other options, depending on your text, of which not much is known - for instance, it could be "Economics of the current direction/venue/trend...etc.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Экономика отрасли
Economics of Industries


Explanation:
http://www.econ.yale.edu/alumni/reunion99/macavoy.htm

Fragmentation and Synthesis in the **Economics of Industries**

Panel 6 Innovation, Technological Progress and Competition. Fragmentation and Synthesis in the **Economics of Industries**. Paul W. MacAvoy. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-10-09 07:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то же, только для Network Industries

http://titles.cambridge.org/catalogue.asp?isbn=0521805007

The Economics of Network Industries

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!