KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

экономический потенциал российской экономики

English translation: the potential of Russia's economy


20:20 Dec 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: экономический потенциал российской экономики
существенное повышение экономического потенциала российской экономики за счет развития высокотехнологичного промышленного производства, конкурентоспособного на российском и международном рынке
nrabate
United States
English translation:the potential of Russia's economy
Explanation:
no need for "economic" here at all - it's obvious what kind of potential an economy can have :)

However, the same mistake is made in the original, so it's actually more of a translation style question than a language style question...i would avoid making the mistake made in the original...

just imho
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am going with "Russia's economic potential." Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the potential of Russia's economy
Konstantin Kisin
5 +4Russian economic potientialVictor Potapov
5 +2economic potential of the Russian economy
Galina Blankenship
4business potential of Russian economy
Сергей Лузан
1just a thought
Alina Mamlyuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
экономический потенциал российской экономики
economic potential of the Russian economy


Explanation:
economic capacity/strength of the Russian economy

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: я за potential - или capacity. но potential (IMHO) ёмче и лучше для общеполитического/общеэкономического текста.
3 mins

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
11 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
экономический потенциал российской экономики
the potential of Russia's economy


Explanation:
no need for "economic" here at all - it's obvious what kind of potential an economy can have :)

However, the same mistake is made in the original, so it's actually more of a translation style question than a language style question...i would avoid making the mistake made in the original...

just imho

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
I am going with "Russia's economic potential." Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya: по-моему более точно, а то какое-то масло масленное получается...
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GaryG: Yup, that avoids the repetition alright :-) ... and what other potential is there to talk about, anyway?
1 hr
  -> thanks Gary

agree  Burrell
1 hr
  -> thanks Ines

agree  nekogda
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: you're right
3 hrs
  -> thanks Vladimir

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: my version is "Russia's economic potential". makes for an agree at this stage, I guess
4 hrs
  -> thanks Sir!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business potential of Russian economy


Explanation:
or "business potential of Russia's economy"
might fit. Good luck, nrabate!
Re.:
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=Russian econo...
World Economic Forum Knowledge Navigator - Brainstorming on ...... Business potential in today's Russia is enormous, and many ... There is "value" to be created and profits to be earned in the Russian economy. ...
www.weforum.org/.../Content/ Brainstorming%20on%20Russian%20Business_2000?open&country_id=
http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=business potential&num=10&h...
THE VOICE OF RUSSIA [RUSSIAN ECONOMY AND BUSINESS ONLINE ...... The Russian economy still has a high potential for growth. The business community is coming into the open. Just see the budget figures. ...
www.vor.ru/Russian_Economy/excl_next171_eng.html

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
экономический потенциал российской экономики
Russian economic potiential


Explanation:
Дамы и господа, на ум сразу приходит журнал "The Economist"... :-)

А вообще тон дискуссии задали правильный - и "масло масляное" переводить лучше без тавтологий...

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-05 22:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как было правильно замечено старшими товарищами -

Russian economic POTENTIAL.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "potential" :-)
28 mins
  -> Well - finally it was my turn to make a typo in my answer! :-) Thanks, David!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: my version is "Russia's economic potential". makes for an agree at this stage, I guess
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nik-On/Off
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
экономический потенциал российской экономики
just a thought


Explanation:
LOL...as soon as I saw this question, one answer came to mind and unfortunately it's not all that usable. In the film "Shirle-Myrle," when the sign language expert on the news hears "Russia's gross domestic income," he pauses for a moment and then throws a "dulya" with each hand. As I said, not that usable...sorry...but still absolutely applicable.

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian